Skip to Content
0

Service Layer / generating a Delivery Notes cancellation document fails

May 09 at 09:15 PM

93

avatar image

Hi,

I am observing an error message, "The requested action is not supported for this object." when cancelling a Delivery Note using Postman.
Testing with SAP Business One 9.3 (9.3.120) PL02.
Request example:

POST
/b1s/v1/DeliveryNotes(1273)/Cancel

Is there a patch available? I saw a similar question for version 9.2 but 9.3 PL02 seems to be still affected?

Thanks,
Alex Postnikov

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
ANKIT CHAUHAN
May 10 at 08:43 AM
0

Hi Alex Postnikov,

Refer to SAP Note 2497424, three documents are mentioned: AR invoice; AR Credit Memo(CreditNotes); GRPO(PurchaseDeliveryNote)

1. Cancellation of AR invoice and AR credit Memo are supported since SAP Business One Version 9.2 PL10 and 9.3 PL02.

2. Cancellation of Purchase Order is only supported since SAP Business One Version 9.3 PL02.

3. Below documents are using CreateCancellationDocument() method in DI, the Cancel Method is not supported in service layer yet for:

Delivery; Returns, Goods Returns; AP invoice; AP Credit Memo.

Your issue is described in Point-3. Therefore, keep checking the SAP Note 2635592 (Note will be released soon). The issue is already known and it is supposed to be fixed in upcoming patches of SAP Business One Version 9.3. The decision to fix the issue can be changed without any further notice.

Kind regards,

ANKIT CHAUHAN

SAP SME Support

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Alex Postnikov May 10 at 12:13 PM
0

Thanks very much, will be checking the note.

Alex Postnikov

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded