Skip to Content
0

Solution Manger 7.2 > Solution Documentation > Missing Documents

May 09 at 01:37 PM

77

avatar image
Former Member

Hello,

We have upgraded our test system to Solman 7.2. I have a few questions I wonder could anyone shed some light on?

In the Solution Documentation in 7.2 (via SOLMAN_WORKCENTER) I can only view the documents that were originally under the 'Documentation' tab in 7.1. Doco that was under e.g. training materials/test cases tabs in 7.1 is not visible now in 7.2

I can see these in the SOLMAN_DIRECTORY in 7.2 so I know they are still there just not visible via FIORI tile?

Anyone come across this in 7.2?

Many thanks.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Alexandre SABATIER May 09 at 04:47 PM
0

Hello,

Only the documents under "Documentation" and "Project documentation" are migrated as part of the Content Activation.

Please see: https://launchpad.support.sap.com/#/notes/2537559

For the "Training Documentation" tab, you need to perform the following: https://launchpad.support.sap.com/#/notes/2533017

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member May 10 at 02:30 PM
0

Thanks for your reply Alexandre. Our BASIS team are looking into it.

In 7.2 our SOLMAN_DIRECTORY is read-only.

Do you know if it is possible during content activation to make this edit and to continue using this route to the

Solution Documentation rather than using the FIORI route?

Thanks.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

No, that's not an option. You can still download its content, though (eg. manually download word docs).

But, in order to migrate your "Training" documents to 7.2, you can use the report I mentionned if you haven't performed the Content Activation scenario yet.

0