Skip to Content
0

Increase soap receiver timeout

May 09 at 10:40 AM

54

avatar image

Hello Experts,

Currently we have all our sync scenarios timeout in 60 secs.

I have a new interface (proxy to SOAP) where the expected response time is going to be atleast 5 mins as it has a user action ..

can I change the time out fo ronly this interface?

note 856597 says parameter XI.Timeout and note 893713 says XMBWS.Timeout

which is the current one as we are currently on 7.4 dual stack

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Liz Jin
May 10 at 07:40 AM
1

Hi Ravi,

Please check the KBA with detailed screenshots:

1621719- Timeout parameters in SOAP Sender/Receiver Adapter

Best Regards,

Liz

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Vivek Jain May 09 at 11:04 AM
1

Hi Ravi,

Yes you can do it Channel Specific. What is the Module you have used?

Regards,

Vivek Jain

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Dilip Kumar KrishnaDeo Pandey May 16 at 05:37 AM
1

Hi Ravi,

If service response depends on user action, your scenario should be configured in Asynchronous mode only.

However, about timeout, it can be at two level:

  1. At SAP-PI level
  2. At web-service hosted server level

To handle timeout in SAP-PI, you give a try, in soap receiver channel, set timeout using following details:

  • Module CallSapAdapter
  • Parameter syncTimeout (set value in milliseconds)
  • Channel screen:

Thanks & Regards,

Dilip


1.png (9.3 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Anurag Gupta May 11 at 02:24 PM
0

You should definitely change the design pattern. Synchronous is not recommended in scenarious where User action confirms a transaction.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded