Skip to Content
0

Purge Key Figure Data job : Deleting planning object for entire horizon

May 09 at 07:25 AM

196

avatar image

In Purge Key Figure Data Job I want to delete the planning object for the entire horizon. Can you suggest what should be setting made in filter below Pic1. In filter I am giving locationId and product ID.

Following options I have tried.

1> It does not deletes the entire planning objects.

Regards,

Akhilesh

pic1.png (11.1 kB)
pic1.png (6.0 kB)
pic2.png (4.5 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member May 16 at 09:35 AM
0

Hi Akhi,

You may try the operator (Job template in Application Jobs App) -

Purge Key Figure Data Outside Planning Area Planning Horizon?

Check box - delete planning combinations according to your requirement...

I assume this 730 days in the past is not in your planning area horizon, that is why you see those data not as deleted.

In case, the above assumption is wrong - i.e. 730 days in the past is within planning horizon, then enter 730 and not -730 using Purge Key Figure Data job template

Also check that you have selected the version correctly and also the filter value.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Rohit Ranjan
May 09 at 12:26 PM
0

Hello Akhilesh,

You can select positive value of the end of horizon in the period offset with older than check box.

This will delete data for entire planning horizon for the selected planning level.

See more details in SAP help link.

Thanks,

Rohit

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Rohit,

I selected "later Than" field and gave a very long horizon "-800" and it deleted some planning object (858). Ideally it should have deleted all the existing planning object.

Now when I ran the job again with "Older Than" option and gave "0" then also it deleted some existing "134" planning object.

As per my understanding in the first run itself it should have deleted all the Planning objects.

Can u please suggest if I am missing something.

Regards,

Akhilesh

0

Hello Akhilesh,

I expect the job to purge all planning objects. In this case if some them remained un-deleted, i suspect those were not initialized. You can try to initialize key figures at those planning levels using create_timeperiods option and then run purge.

THanks,
Rohit

0

My observation after detailed testing is "Delete Planning Objects" option in the job can delete planning object irrespective of the Key Figure values existence. Every thing works perfectly when I run the job thrice in the following sequence ie all the planning object across horizon for selected location product gets deleted.

1> "later Than" with offset "0".

2>"Older Than" with offset "0".

After above two runs all the planning objects except at "0" or current period are deleted therefore to delete planning object from current period third run is required.

3> "later Than" with offset "-5". say any negative offset .

Now the question is instead of running the job thrice what setting or values I should give in "offset" OR "option" so that in a single run planning objects across horizon are deleted.

Thanks,

Akhilesh

0
Matheus Korndoerfer
May 11 at 12:34 PM
0

Hello Akhilesh,

Did you try to run twice like below:

  1. Run Purge Key Figure Data operator using the proper filters, without "Delete Planning Objects" enabled;
  2. Then run Purge Key Figure Data operator again using the same filters, with "Delete Planning Objects" enabled.

The option "Delete Planning Objects" only deletes planning objects that don’t have any associated Key Figure data are deleted.

Best regards,
Matheus

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

HI Matheus,

My observation after detailed testing is "Delete Planning Objects" option in the job can delete planning object irrespective of the Key Figure values existence. Every thing works perfectly when I run the job thrice in the following sequence ie all the planning object across horizon for selected location product gets deleted.

1> "later Than" with offset "0".

2>"Older Than" with offset "0".

After above two runs all the planning objects except at "0" or current period are deleted therefore to delete planning object from current period third run is required.

3> "later Than" with offset "-5". say any negative offset .


Now the question is instead of running the job thrice what setting or values I should give in "offset" OR "option" so that in a single run planning objects across horizon are deleted.

Thanks,

Akhilesh

0
Ivan Andreis
May 13 at 09:27 PM
0

Hi Akhilesh,

You mentioned that you have tried to run the job with "0" value in Period Offset field, but in that way, the current period planning objects are not deleted. What about if you don't enter any value at all on this field? Does the behavior changes?

Best,

Ivan

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Ivan,

I tried this but if we don't give any value in period offset it takes "0" as the default value.

Regards,

Akhilesh

0