Skip to Content
0

Automatic Outbound Delivery when pack status of ODO is completed

May 09 at 06:24 AM

40

avatar image

Business requirement is that after pick and pack completed, auto OD to be created. Trying to use ppf with action defn "/SCWM/PDO_01_FD_OUT_CREATE". Creating condition records with custom table with field DPP_PK_C_STATUS or DPP_PK_STATUS. Since both the fields are not persistent the condition records are not met. I need a field catalog where pack status is persistent so that condition records are met and OD is created automatically after pack completion in ODO.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Katrin Kraemer
May 09 at 07:54 AM
0

Hello Subhojit,

unfortunately it is not possible to develop such a feature based on the outbound delivery order (ODO) data. For performance reasons packing works without having the ODO in change mode or even completely in the memory.

Have you checked whether the button to create the outbound delivery in transaction /SCWM/PACK would be sufficient?

Another option would be to develop something based on the HU, using a combination of work center, packaging material etc. as logic for 'this is a shipping HU and it is ready'.

Regards,
Katrin

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Subhojit Banerjee May 11 at 09:59 AM
0

Thanks Katrin

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Hendrik Schulte-Bahrenberg May 14 at 12:11 PM
0

...we had a similar requirement. The conversation is here:

https://answers.sap.com/questions/493211/odo-status-in-condition-record-ppf-on-odo-header-n.html

Our approach is working fine in production so far.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded