Skip to Content
-1

Regarding Table V_T001D

Nov 04, 2016 at 05:07 AM

253

avatar image
Former Member

SELECT * from V_T001D into TABLE lt_vt001d .
This statement is giving an error " V_t001D is not defined in the ABAP Dictionary as a table"
lt_vt001d is an internal table of V_T001D.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Raymond Giuseppi
Nov 04, 2016 at 06:54 AM
1

System is right, V_T0001D is not a table, did you check with SE11 - Also read online help on SELECT statement for FROM clause.

Actually this is a maintenance view (usable in SM30/SE54 or with FM VIEW_GET_DATA) as an alternative, look with SE11 at the definition of the view, and build a select from actual table with required join and where criteria.

Regards,
Raymond

Show 5 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

If i have to pull out the data from V_T001D what query or function module should i use?
In my server the V_T001D table is empty . Please help me providing links or documents of few validations so that i can test my code.

0
Former Member
Former Member
select t-field1 t-field2  gb-field2 gb-field2 gbt-field1
from T001D as t
into TABLE lt_vt001d
inner join GB93 as gb
on gb-mandt eq t-mandt and
gb-valid eq t-valid
inner join gb93t as gbt
on gbt-mandt eq gb-mandt
and gbt-valid eq gb-valid.

1

As already written either use VIEW_GET_DATA or tables beyond V_T001D : T001D, GB93 and GB93T.

Regards,
Raymond


0
Former Member
Raymond Giuseppi

In my server both T001D and V_T001D is empty. Can i get few standard validations so that i can put in these tables and check my code.

0

Create a record with transaction SPRO, look for 'Validation' (e.g. OB28, OKC7, etc.) or call transaction SM30 on the view V_T001D, then execute the transaction or navigate to Customizing options behind.

Regards,
Raymond

1
avatar image
Former Member Nov 07, 2016 at 09:06 AM
0

The maintenance view is only used for the table maintenance program. If you use select it wont allow you .You can use the underlying table directly for your purpose (T001D).

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Nov 08, 2016 at 04:33 AM
0

Until you understand the difference between T001D and V_T001D, you'll have very little luck in resolving your issue.

I believe transaction code OB28 can be used for populating the table

Regards

Arden

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Can i get few standard validations so that i can put in these tables and check my code since both T001D and V_T001D are empty .

0
Former Member
Former Member

Like I said until you understand the difference between T001D and V_T001D you'll be lucky to resolve this issue.

...In terms of the data you require...you need to be looking at some SAP Best Practice Guides and understand the specifics of the system you're working on.

0