Skip to Content
0

Problems with starting the iotmms service

May 08 at 07:04 PM

52

avatar image

Hi experts,

I'm new to Hana cloud and I'm trying to set up the iotMMS service with a trial license.

The problem is that this doesn't work. I already tried several solutions but none of them work.

As soon as I deploy the service there is no Data Source Binding and the service isn't starting.

I followed an instruction and set up a database schema which i binded to the service but this also doesn't work.

I hope that someone can help me with this.

Attachment: Screenshots of the system and the log file.

Best Regards,

Daniel

ljs-trace-e69a430-2018-05-08.txt

binding.jpg (49.2 kB)
iotmms.jpg (55.7 kB)
iotmm2.jpg (42.8 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Anton Levin
May 08 at 07:18 PM
1

Hello Daniel,

IoT MMS relies on the "DEFAULT" data source. See a note in the documentation [1]. You have yours called "iotmms2" but should be:

Regards, Anton

[1] https://help.sap.com/viewer/7436c3125dd5491f939689f18954b1e9/Cloud/en-US/da35019231f04cdda975c530baafbb0d.html -> Make sure that you create a "DEFAULT" data source binding.


Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks Anton :)

0
Sergio Guerrero May 08 at 07:24 PM
0
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded