Skip to Content
0

SAP Power Designer Check in Fails

Nov 04, 2016 at 04:25 AM

54

avatar image

Hi,

While checking in the PDM, I keep getting this error message and the check-in fails, though no reason is given by PD. Screenshot attached.

However, if I select, 'Create Baseline Version' while checking in, it successfully checks in the model. See screenshot 2.

Some other times, I need not select this option and it checks in the model.

Can someone help me understand why the check in fails for me.

Thanks,

Vinodcheck-in-cancelled.jpgcreate-baseline.jpg

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Vinod Gadgi Feb 20, 2017 at 04:27 AM
0

Thanks George.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
George McGeachie Nov 08, 2016 at 09:24 PM
0

If you check in a model without creating a baseline, PowerDesigner only stores the differences in the current version - anything that hasn't changed is not stored. When you check out the model again, the model is assembled from the bits and pieces held in the chain of versions. If you check a model in as a baseline, the whole model is stored as a single set of related objects. This makes check in and out much faster.

Sometimes PowerDesigner has problems figuring out how to store the little bits specific to the version, so you need to check the model in as a baseline; apart from the extra space the baseline takes up in the repository, it doesn't affect version management, traceability, etc.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded