Skip to Content
0

Note 2603564 clarification

May 08 at 09:34 AM

55

avatar image

Hi - I am facing the issue described in the subjected note (2603564) but I don't think i have understood it completely. I understand 'Assign fcst models' is optional and is not necessary while the note says otherwise. Why do I have to go assign my planning objects in that app when I can load the historical data very well for my planning objects in the planning views?

I am not sure if I am missing something here, but someone may please clarify this for me.

Thanks,

Regards - Guru

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Nicholas Kiener
May 09 at 07:12 PM
0

Hi Guru,

When the operator is ran in batch mode, the planning objects are created since attributes can be selected prior to the run. However, when simulating, these planning objects must already exist. They can exist from either a previous batch run, or using the Assign Forecast Models application. Simulations will not make changes to the database (Ex: Planning Objects and Data).

If there are planning objects assigned to the model, be sure that these planning objects correspond to the ones in the planning view that you wish to simulate on in the Excel planning view.

Best regards,

Nicholas Kiener

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Nicholas - but my point was: if I am able to load the history data and can view very well the same in the planning view, what is that which states the planning objects do not exist for the simulation to fail?

Thanks,

Regards, - Guru

0
Guru Charan Karanam May 10 at 12:07 PM
0

@irmhild.kuntze -

  • we load the order data (history) for a specific date (meaning, at daily periodicity) which gets aggregated to upper levels.
  • we run the forecast at monthly aggregation level but our fcst key-figure is stored at daily periodicity. Written a dis-aggregation expression to show up the data at lower levels.
  • We can't simulate the Stat Fcst run in the planning view that has monthly buckets, so I end up taking the operator run which saves the values in the database.

Thanks for these questions,

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Irmhild Kuntze
May 10 at 06:41 AM
0

Hey Guru

can you describe please on

- which level you load your history

- which level you run the FC, and on which level your FC key figure is then stored (that may differ)?

- what exactly you do when you get the error message

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded