Skip to Content
0

Can Attachments be made mandatory?

May 08 at 08:10 AM

37

avatar image

As part of one of our implementations, a requirement from the customer was to make attachments mandatory during Visit. Is there a way where we can achieve this? Or can we add a validation rule to display an error message like " Attachments are mandatory " when the Visit is saved? Kindly suggest some inputs to achieve this requirement.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Ankush Pashine
May 09 at 09:16 AM
0

Hi Vishwas,

In standard there is no option to make the attachment as mandatory in transaction document via UI Adaptation/Business Configuration.

You can check via PDI enhancement for it.Hope this answer your query/requirement.

Best Regards,

Ankush Pashine.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Ankur Godre
May 08 at 10:38 AM
0

Vishwas,

I do not think there is a standard way to do this, however, you may try some enhancement/coding on Visits base don some event like after Save to put some validations, not sure although if it's possible - your SDK developer cna help with this.

BR

Ankur

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded