Skip to Content
0

How to retrieve through PCP0 T-code for archived posting run numbers(PAP_IDX) ?

May 08 at 05:59 AM

26

avatar image

Hi Experts,

I have done archiving for PA_PIDX posting run numbers. But, Unable to retrieve through PCP0 t-code.

Generally, once if we archive posting run numbers.we can retrieve through PCP0 t-code. After archiving the posting run number. In PCP0 t-code, we will see the status for particular posting run number like a 'Partially Archived'.

But, i am facing issue is like a after archiving the posting run number that number unable to see in the system.

I have checked some SAP notes also i found note 876884.

I tried implement this one. and i am getting this error "SAP Doesn't contain valid instructions".

Please provide me any links or snotes it will be helpfull for me.

Please do the needful ASAP.

Best Regards,

Surya Kiran.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Gergely Juhasz
May 08 at 11:16 AM
0

Dear Surya Kiran!

Please check KBA 2533907. (this can not be implemented, please check "Resolution section")

Best regards

Gergely

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Gergely,

Many thanks for your reply.

I have gone through that s-note. As mentioned in the note if we done PA_PIDX archiving posting run number status should be '70' i am expecting the same..But, here in my case it is not happened. i am doing only PA_PIDX archiving not doing for PA_PDOC archiving.

My issue is posting run number is getting deleted adter archiving process.I need to retrieve the archived data through standard transaction.

Best Regards,

Surya Kiran.

0
Gergely Juhasz
May 08 at 01:38 PM
0

Hi Surya Kiran!

According to KBA 2533907, if you see status 70 (Partially archived) and You would like to avoid this status, You need to use

Archiving Object PA_PDOC to have status 80.

Best regards

Gergely

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded