Skip to Content
-1

BPC work status for account dimension

May 07 at 06:36 PM

22

avatar image
Former Member

We need the work status control by account dimension.In BPC admin...I was able to see all dimension in selection for work status control except account dimension. Is there any restriction on selecting account dimension in work status in modelling? Appreciate your inputs..

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Leila Lappin
May 07 at 08:54 PM
0

Hello,

As Vadim stated before, using account for work status is not recommended. You could face performance and challenging configuration issues as hierarchies and volume of account dimension typically are complex and large. Furthermore, I am not clear if you want to have the account dimension as owner dimension, in which case it has to have OWNER property. But once again, I would like to emphasize that using account dimension for work status is not recommended.

Best Regards,

Leila Lappin

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Vadim Kalinin May 07 at 06:43 PM
0

Sorry, but you are not accepting answers and ask the same question once again!

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded