Skip to Content
0

BW/4HANA Installation stops even the latest files are being used

May 07 at 04:53 PM

133

avatar image
Former Member

Error message:

"Specify a location for the requested package Installation Export 1 BW/4HANA 1.0. SOLUTION: Specify the location which contains the correct LABEL.ASC file (look for SAP:BW4HANA:ONPREM10:EXPORT(1/3):*:*)."

2018-05-07-error02.png

.

The SWPM doesn't accept the latest files from "BW/4HANA 1.0 Export".

.

I use the SWPM:

.

I select:

.

...which is technically:

.

...and get the error message mentioned at the beginning.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Heiko Höppner May 08 at 09:04 AM
0

Tim,

as far as I know then installing BW/4Hana you have to use SWPM 2.0 not 1.0. Maybe that ist the fault?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member May 09 at 05:27 AM
0

Thanks @Heiko.

.

Very good eyes. I don't have any idea why couldn't find SWPM 2.0 at the SMP anymore on the normal way... I somehow download 1.0 by mistake and just found 2.0 via search ... not via the categories etc.

.

Unfortunately now I am facing the old problem again :-/

https://answers.sap.com/questions/506197/bw4hana-on-hana-express.html

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded