Skip to Content
0

Hybris C4C: Checkbox to mark ticket as Complete while creating via Quick Create

May 07 at 03:24 PM

68

avatar image
Former Member

There is no option to add status field on ticket quick create screen.

Requirement is to add a checkbox so that ticket can be created and marked as completed upon saving. This is to save time for agent to open and then close the ticket.

Is their any standard way of achieving this requirement?

Through custom- Approach is to create a workflow rule via some custom field. Do you recommend this if standard approach is missing?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Sandeep Hebbar
May 08 at 06:24 AM
0

Hi Rajesh,

With 1805 release, we have provided new option as Ticket-Full-create, this would allow users to enter more information for first time ticket create rather than entering some information and then clicking on “Save and Open” to enter rest of the information, thus reducing overall time for first time Ticket create. Here you can change the status to your choice while creating.

To configure this feature, Go to Administrator-> Service and Social-> Ticket Configuration-> Select the check box "Create tickets in detail view"

Regards,

Sandeep

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member May 08 at 11:32 AM
0

Hi Sandeep,

Thanks for your reply.

This involves navigation from current screen and the option is needed to quickly create a ticket when agent is approached via phone and no further action is required.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded