Skip to Content
1

Smart Data Streaming setup on HANA express edition

Nov 04, 2016 at 12:27 AM

616

avatar image

Hi Experts,

I currently try to get Smart Data Streaming working on the HANA express edition (virtual machine version). Therefore I installed the HANA Database Client (version: 1.00.120.032.1464894911) using hdblcm and afterwards installed Smart Data Streaming (version: 1.00.122.00) according to this guide:

Install Smart Data Streaming Only and Add Its Role Using a Console Interface (same host deployment)

I used "sudo ./hdblcm --component_dirs=<path_to_streaming_files> --add_roles=<hostname>=streaming" to install sds and add the host.

No errors occured during the installation, but I recognized that I wasn't asked to specify the "Streaming Cluster Manager password" for the SYS_STREAMING user.

I then created a tenant database sticking to this guide.

After the database was successfully created, I assigned the sds service to my new database as shown in theConfiguration and Administration Guide in "13.3 Provision the Smart Data Streaming Service to a Tenant Database"by running the following SQL query with hanastudio on the SYSTEMDB@HXE (SYSTEM) user: "ALTER DATABASE STREAMINGDB ADD 'streamingserver' "

After the query succeeded and I restarted the HANA, the "streamingserver" appeared in the Landscape > Services tab as you can see in the screenshot.

To initialize the streaming server I followed what the Config and Admin Guide says in "13.5 Initialize Connection Between Tenant Database and Streaming Server". As I run the query:

"ALTER SYSTEM INITIALIZE SERVICE 'streamingserver' WITH CREDENTIAL TYPE 'PASSWORD' USING '<SYSTEM_user_pw>' " the following error occurs:

"Could not execute 'ALTER SYSTEM INITIALIZE SERVICE 'streamingserver' WITH CREDENTIAL TYPE 'PASSWORD' USING '#######'' in 55.861 seconds .

SAP DBTech JDBC: [403]: internal error: Call to streamingclusterutil returned: 1 Sql execution complete


Sql execution complete

Want to deploy config-version 1

Successfully deployed version 1


java.lang.Exception: could not determine xsengine host

[...]

There was an error performing your task"

Why was no SYS_STREAMING user created during the installation of sds?

Could that be the reason for the crash of the initialization or is something else going wrong?

I would really appreciate if someone could help me to solve the problem!

Thanks in advance.

Best regards,

Tobi R.

screen-03.png (44.6 kB)
screen-04.png (63.3 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Robert Waywell
Nov 07, 2016 at 02:47 PM
0

Releasing SDS as part of HANA Express is a roadmap item but Anusha is correct that SDS is not currently available as part of HANA Express. I understand that you tried to install a full SDS instance on top of HANA Express. It is important to understand that while HANA Express includes many of the HANA capabilities it has been packaged to specifically fit the desired footprint of the Express edition. Given the error that you encountered during the install, it would appear that HANA Express does not currently contain all of the dependencies to support SDS.

Again, there is a roadmap item to add HANA Smart data Streaming to the HANA Express edition.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Anusha C Nov 04, 2016 at 02:02 AM
0

Hi Tobi,

I might be wrong here, but I remember reading that Smart Data Streaming isn't included as a part of the HANA Express edition.

It would be best if we could wait for the SDS experts to confirm this though.

Link: http://go.sap.com/documents/2016/09/3e24cc42-8a7c-0010-82c7-eda71af511fa.html#


hanaexp.jpg (23.2 kB)
Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Anusha,

you are right, Smart Data Streaming is not included in the HANA express edition by default.

But I think you misunderstood my question:

I already downloaded the installation files and installed it, I just can't get it running correctly.

0

Ah now I get it! Thanks for the clarification

0
avatar image
Former Member May 01, 2017 at 07:09 PM
0

Hi,

I don't know about HANA Express, but one thing that would take you past that issue would be:

ALTER DATABASE STREAMINGDB ADD 'xsengine'

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Robert Waywell
May 02, 2017 at 01:35 PM
0

Since this question popped back up to the top of the queue, I figured I should add a link to the blog on the release of SDS for HANA Express with the HANA Express 2.0 SPS01 release:

New in SAP HANA, express edition: Streaming Analytics

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded