Skip to Content
0

S/4 HANA Employee BP Synchronization

May 07 at 05:51 AM

323

avatar image
Former Member

Hi All,

In the simplification list for S/4HANA, employee to business partner synchronization is included as one of the work lists. I understand that the BP model is needed for Customer-Vendor Integration but if the employees are not really converted to vendors or customers do we really need to set-up the employee to BP synchronization? Is this still mandatory?

Regards,

Dexter

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Fausto Motter
May 09 at 01:05 PM
0

Dexter,

A BP must be assigned to each employee, but not only with customer and vendor roles; depends of your requirement you should have another roles for they (in your case, the role must be BUP003 - Employee).

Please, check this documents:

a. Note 2323301 - Customizing document - Synchronization of Business Partner for SAP HCM Employee Role

b. Note 2340095 - S4TWL - Conversion of Employees to Business Partners

It works :)

Fausto Motter

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Sanil Bhandari May 07 at 06:08 AM
1

Hi

The conversion from Employee to BP is required, if you have SucessFactor Integration or using on Premise HCM. It would also be required, if employees are also one of the partner functions used in your sales or purchase order based partner function.

Thanks & Regards

Sanil Bhandari

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thanks! We are using On-Prem HCM but we never use employees as vendors or customers nor in sales/purchase orders. From what I understand, BP was introduce to basically integrate vendors and customers. Given that employees are not used as vendors nor customers, I thought there won't be any need to synchronize them as BPs.

Regards,

Dexter Dy

0

Hi

If you are using on premise HCM, you would need to create employees as BP since you might also be using Payroll posting as well as tax calculation on salary payments. So BP creation for employees is a must.

Thanks & Regards

Sanil Bhandari

0

Hi, according to note 2570961 "Simplification item S4TWL - Business User Management", I believe BP is also necessary if employees get a user in the system - please check that note.

Regards, Ingo Bruß

0