Skip to Content
0

difference between FLEET object and Vehicle in choosing Equipment category

May 05 at 02:05 PM

60

avatar image

Hi,

we want to run fleet management in our company. I googled it and found that it needs to have fleet object and other fleet config(equipment category fleet).

But i want to know the difference between vehicle cat. and fleet.

We want to define some Truck, trailer,....

many thanks.


10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Maria Terence May 06 at 04:48 AM
0

HI,

I dont see much difference between Fleet and Vehicle.

Fleet - Equipment Category - Which represents all vehicles

Object Types - Sub-categories the Equipment Category - CAR / Truck etc.

It depends on what kind of business you do and how you want the system to display

Regards

Terence

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Agung Kharisma May 07 at 09:41 AM
0

Hi..

If your company already running PM Module without Fleet Management (its mean already have equipment on system), i recommend you to use fleet management on object types not equipment category.

So you will not change any major business process and you no need to create new equipment.

Regards,

Kharisma

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded