Skip to Content
1

SAP BC 6.5, Business client connection starts with Index Page or first pinned tab

May 04 at 07:56 AM

58

avatar image

Hi,

when opening a NWBC connection in the Business Client, the system is supposed to start on the Index page as the initial tab (https://help.sap.com/viewer/f526c7c14c074e7b9d18c4fd0c88c593/6.5.05/en-US/4a9b6db851ad445ab947682c87649181.html). According to this page the user can decide to change this. But what could be the reason that the Index page is NOT shown at the first start for a new user?

Brgds

Juergen

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Note: The documentation here is quite old. NWBC 4.0 (out of maintenance). With the version 4.0 there was only the index page available - nothing else. Please always look for the latest docu. And we also recommend the latest release. Currently we offer SAP Business Client 6.5, PL7.

Here the link to the latest docu. Check the PL in the upper right. Later in the day you'll find there PL7. The software is already released, the docu comes a little later....

Regards,

Sandra

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Sandra Thimme
May 08 at 02:03 PM
0

Hi Jürgen,

there (see the screenshot) is the missing link for the "strange" wording in the documentation:

Cheers,

Sandra


pin.jpg (55.2 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Juergen Pitz
May 10 at 06:32 AM
0

Hello Sandra,

Not really much different then the old documentation. But the problem is the same. This page says "The Index page is displayed as the initial tab when a user logs on to a system for the first time. It is pinned to the tab bar by default."

What is the reason that if the user logs on for the first first time and then the index page is not shown? When I look into the setting it shows "First pinned tab".

Brgds

Juergen

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded