Skip to Content
0

how to handle item with multi type for stock keeping?

May 04 at 03:44 AM

49

avatar image

Dear expert

If i have 10 piece of aluminum. (100 cm x 100 cm)

I would like to keep different type of stock for sales.

5 piece of aluminum (100 cm x 100 cm)

4 piece of aluminum (100 cm x 100 cm) + 1 piece of aluminum (100 cm x 80 cm)

5 piece of aluminum (20 cm x 20 cm)

Can B1 handle it? or use different item code?

Regards

Edmund

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Johan Hakkesteegt May 04 at 06:04 AM
0

Hi Edmund,

B1 can handle one-dimensional units, so you can set the unit to cm. It cannot handle more dimensions, so you cannot set it to cm x cm. Assuming that aluminun comes in rolls of standard width and height, you will have to create a separate item code for each width and height combination. After that you can set the unit to cm and handle the items by length.

Regards,

Johan

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Edmund

as Johan Hakkesteegt said, the best option is different items for different lengths.

Kind regards

Agustín

0
Ranu Vijay May 04 at 12:09 PM
0

Hi

Try batch and manage different sizes in batch attribute field. Do check if it works for you or not. I have not tried anything same.

I think it should work.

Do let me know.

Thanks

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

if I use 1 piece of aluminum (100 cm x 80 cm) and cut (100 cm x 20 cm) and change it to 5 piece of aluminum (20 cm x 20 cm)


then the result like

5 piece of aluminum (100 cm x 100 cm)

4 piece of aluminum (100 cm x 100 cm) + 1 piece of aluminum (100 cm x 60 cm)

10 piece of aluminum (20 cm x 20 cm)

if I use batch number, should I change the batch number or not? use batch management report with fields to show the current stock. But the inventory audit report cannot be used. right?

0
Ranu Vijay May 16 at 02:10 PM
0

For each different size you can work with different batch, keeping the item code same. Your batch number will let you know the size information. yes, you must change batch with size change.

And stock report with batch numbers you can always get, you can find a lot of discussions on same in this forum.

Thanks

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded