Skip to Content
-1

How can I attach long text to operations table for multiple line items

May 08 at 11:26 AM

68

avatar image

Hi Guys,

I am using BAPI:- BAPI_ROUTING_CREATEto create routing

In which I am creating multiple Operations

For each operation line item I want to add long text, which I am not able to do.

Please help...

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Guus Werinussa May 10 at 09:56 AM
1

I'm on 7.4 SP12 and said function has 2 table parameters:

TEXTALLOCATION	LIKE	BAPI1012_TXT_HDR_C	Textzuordnungen (int. Format) für Direct Input in der EWB
TEXT	LIKE	BAPI1012_TXT_C	                Langtextzeilen im CREATE-BAPI für Arbeitspläne

Use those to supply your operation texts.

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

It has those parameters in 4.6c ...

1

that sounds.. ancient ;)

0
flavio ciotola May 09 at 05:56 AM
1

Hi Anurodh,

In my opinion, I would not recommend to go on with BDC recordings / SHDB.

Instead, there is a great alternative that implies the usage of the EWB (Engineering Workbench) Function Modules, described in detail within the OSS Note 488765 - Do-it-yourself EWB programming.

The note itself is containing few little demo programs that highlights the FM's calls. One of them is exactly dealing with operation short text, and managing long text should not be that different. Please have a look at the note.

Thanks and regards,

Flavio

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Mohamed Niyas. R May 09 at 04:53 AM
0

Hi Anurodh,

If you want to perform mass Change/ Delete/ Create of Routing in CA03 Transaction Code.

I would suggest you to go for BDC Recordings to do the same.

It works fine for multiple line items Change/ Delete/ Create by uploading the excel spreadsheet.

Thanks & Regards,

Niyas

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded