Skip to Content
0

error unsubscribe portal application - neo console

May 07 at 04:59 PM

87

avatar image
Former Member

I tried to delete a subaccount but it says I have to delete all subscriptions associated with it first.

So I set up the console and used:

neo list-subscribed-applications --account <subaccount_name> --user <e-mail_or_user> --host <host>

The result:

- services: dispatcher

- sci: proxy
- portal: nwc
- portal: nwcdt

When I try to unsubscribe them (neo unsubscribe --account <subaccount_name> --application portal:nwc --user <e-mail_or_user> --host <host>) I simple get “Error”.

PD. I am TENANT_ADMIN

captura1.jpg (51.1 kB)
captura2.jpg (221.8 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Gregor Wolf
May 07 at 05:06 PM
2

I would suggest to open an Incident via the SAP Service Marketplace.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

This is a very common issue and I guess SAP is thinking in a way to let users unsuscribe from Portal service.

0
Ivan Mirisola
May 07 at 09:36 PM
1

Hi Miguel,

The way I see this is that the Portal service cannot be "unsubscribed" as it is no longer a user decision to subscribe to it. It used to be an option that you could subscribe to. But now it is just listed as a service in the cockpit. So, all you could do is to disable the Portal service via Cockpit and try again deleting the affected sub-account. I believe that the portal service is not what's preventing the deletion. Maybe you still have deployed apps or databases created under this account.

Regards,
Ivan

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Ivan.

Thanks a lot for your comment, but it's not possible disable the portal service via Cloud Platform cockpit.

Regards.

Miguel

captura3.jpg (16.5 kB)
0

Hi Miguel,

You are correct. This service is not optional. Sub-accounts have it when SAP provisioned the global account entitlement. So, one more reason for it not to be the root cause of deletion being an issue to you.

There must be something else preventing the deletion from going thru.

If you are not able to find the feature still being used on this sub-account, then I suggest you open an Incident on SAP's support system.

Regards,
Ivan

1
Lucas Vaccaro
May 08 at 11:28 PM
1

Hi Miguel,

You must be administrator of both subaccounts when unsubscribing applications, but obviously you are not a member of the "portal" subaccount, which is managed by SAP, so you can create a support incident under BC-NEO-CIS component for this issue.

Regards,
Lucas

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded