Skip to Content
0

FILE ----SOAP (AWS), Uploading a file into AWS

May 07 at 02:07 PM

98

avatar image

Hi Experts,

We have requirement to post the source file(.csv) into AWS (.txt) through SOAP channel.

According to this we need to use SOAP adapter to connect Amazon webservice cloud. Anybody can help to achieve this requirement in mapping.

I have referred https://docs.aws.amazon.com/AmazonS3/latest/API/APISoap.html

Thanks,

Raghava.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Evgeniy Kolmakov May 08 at 07:14 AM
0

Agree with Muni. Moreover, help document you've provided definitely says about using REST API:

Note

SOAP support over HTTP is deprecated, but it is still available over HTTPS. New Amazon S3 features will not be supported for SOAP. We recommend that you use either the REST API or the AWS SDKs.

Regards, Evgeniy.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Muniyappan Marasamy May 08 at 06:02 AM
1

Any reasons why are you going to SOAP method? Did anyone asked you specifically to go for SOAP? You can use REST API to achieve the same.

https://answers.sap.com/questions/451494/uploading-file-to-aws-s3-bucket-via-rest-api.html

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thank you Muni for your quick response, could you please provide the mapping code if possible, I am new to the java.

0

This is sample Code, you can follow this. First download the jar file from amazon aws site and try with java code. You have to change the aws method parameters and implemention to fit into your requirement.

https://github.com/munisapgit/JavaMaps

Before you start development in PI or Java, better start testing the service with Postman tool. This will give you an idea on how , you should pass the body and header. And URL construction also.

0