Skip to Content
0

How can I call google page when click on a button in SAP C4C

Nov 03, 2016 at 10:45 PM

83

avatar image

Hi Experts

I have a requirement to go to a webpage for ex (www.google.com) when I click on a custom button in SAP C4C. Can you please help on how we can do that.

Appreciate your help

thanks,

Prem.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Pradeep Kumar N
Nov 04, 2016 at 05:04 AM
0
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Prem Muthuswamy Nov 09, 2016 at 08:47 PM
0

Thanks Pradeep.

Am looking for the ability to open a new web page when i click on a button, do you think it is possible ?

Thanks,

Prem.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Prem,

could you already fix your problem? I know how it works for custom objects but I guess you need that button in a standard screen? I think we have the same problem here so it would be great to know if you already had success.

You can add an EventHandler which will open an URL to a custom button but as far as I know that only works for custom objects. You can also create an Embedded Component where you put your 'call-URL-button' and add this to a standard view. The problem is that the button will be not on top of the page where the standard buttons (new, edit etc.) are.

I would be glad if that may helped you or maybe you can help me :-)

Thanks, Tobias

0