Skip to Content
0

Tax code wrongly picking during PO creation

May 07 at 08:21 AM

62

avatar image

we are facing an issue. while creating PO the tax code is wrongly picked (IK incorrect , TI correct one). But tax code is correctly maintained in PIR/Contract.

We also checked PO >item details>invoice atb>taxes> tax procedure TAXEUR>MWVS input tax>010 tax classification> 0.00% IK(Tax code in correct). when we double click tax code we are redirected to "Display input tax condition (MWVS):Condition supplyments.

here the tax code IK is assigned to country GB

MWVS-Input tax -0.00%

Do i need to change here ...tax code from IK to TI.

(we also tried , when we change vendor in the PO is showing correct tax . Also reflecting correct tax code when we change the plant)

This PO is for vendor (Qatar) and the delivery address (Italy ).

Anyone kindly help me

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Jürgen L May 07 at 08:32 AM
0

If the tax code is determined via conditions then why do you want to retain a wrong tax code in the conditions, especially as you have problems with this wrong information.

What has country GB at all to do with your business case vendor (Qatar) and the delivery address (Italy )?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
srilatha o May 09 at 01:57 PM
0

Hi ,

normally we created tax code in country level , here the vendor related to on country, and delivery of product is other country , when u change the vendor its picking correct vendor bcoz of its related country, please check that.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Krishnan Arjunan May 11 at 01:51 PM
0

Thanks All,

We have resolved the issue. In PO header conditions, the conditions type ZWST is assigned to conditions records with combination destination country/taxind at plant/import to wrong tax code IK, after changed this tax code to TI. now PO is picking correctly as expected.

Just want to info everyone maybe helpful for anyone in future.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded