Skip to Content
0

SAP IDM 8- INITIAL LOAD ERRORS FOR SAP ABAP

May 07 at 07:56 AM

55

avatar image

Dear Folks,

After running initial load jobs, I am getting below error

putNextEntry failed storing1110920151

Exception from Add operation:com.sap.idm.ic.ToPassException: ToIDStore.addEntry failed storing entry '1110920151'. IDStore returned error message: " Value not legal for this attribute:Attribute: MX_TIMEZONE" when storing attribute 'MX_TIMEZONE=UTC+3'

Exception from Modify operation:com.sap.idm.ic.ToPassException: ToIDStore.modEntry failed updating entry '1110920151'. IDStore returned error message: "Entry does not exist" when fetching entry

I have gone through some old posts related to this issue..(https://archive.sap.com/discussions/thread/3824488)

But i am not sure, what custom values need to be added for MX_TIMEZONE attribute values? I have attached snapshot of current MX_TIMEZONE settings.

Kindly assist..mx-timezone.jpg

mx-timezone.jpg (40.5 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Norman Nuernberger
May 07 at 11:16 AM
1

Hi Imran,

is the value you are trying to add a legal value for the attribute? You can verify that on DB using query:

select * from mxi_AttrValueHelp where valid = 'MX_TIMEZONE' and valkey = 'UTC+3'

If not you might probably need to add it via insert statement. I could not find that value in my system.

Regards

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Imran Mullani May 08 at 06:32 AM
0

Thanks Norman,

I guess UTC+3 value is coming from users default profile (SU01 > defaults) and seems UTC+3 value is illegal in SAP IDM. I observed that 90% of users are reflected from AD & SAP into IDS DB.

I also ran query suggested by you and i dont get any value...

After i changed MCIDSTORE value to 4 in AS Java JMX, now i am able to see users/privileges in ADMIN UI.

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Imran,

I'm not sure which one it was, but in one of the last few IDM Service Packs (4, 5 or 6), timezones were added to the Read ABAP Help Values job. I don't know if you've run this job, but if not and your service pack level is recent enough, doing so should add the missing values to that table.

0

Thanks Adam,

I will try that..

0
Imran Mullani May 07 at 08:51 AM
0

Update: I can see roles and users in IDS DB. But it is not showing in IDM User Interface (UI).

what could be reason? as it is not showing in IDM UI ?


Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded