Skip to Content
0

BPC description

May 04 at 02:45 PM

38

avatar image

Hi Friends,

BPC Env 10.1

We have descriptions missing for few of the master data elements for Materials in ECC.

So BW Infoobject text table has this data missing too and so is BPC.

Is there a way in BPC, that we could manually update this description in web admin and not allow it to get updated again from BW when the loads run.

If the loads update the description, it would simply replace the description with blank.

We can have customised mapping table in BW , but I was wondering if there is something we can do in BPC , to quickly fix the issue. Fix in ECC would take time.

Thanks for your time.

Ed

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Vadim Kalinin May 04 at 02:55 PM
0

Or another option: after upload from BW add additional step in the package link - load from text file! In text file load only missing descriptions!

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Leila Lappin
May 04 at 03:26 PM
-1

Hello,

If you are using IMPORT_IOBJ_MASTER then you should have the option for Overwrite or Update. I think if you choose Update it will leave the existing master data as they are. I took the following from the advanced script in my test system. As you can see you have option for %WRITEMODE% and %CLEAR_ALL%

PROMPT(MASTERSELECTION, %INFOOBJECT%, %SELECTION%, "Please select the infoobject and the selection",,)
PROMPT(RADIOBUTTON,%WRITEMODE%,"Write Mode",2,{"Overwrite","Update"},{"1","2"})
PROMPT(RADIOBUTTON,%FORMAT%,"Choose format.",1,{"Internal Format","External Format"},{"1","0"})
PROMPT(TRANSFORMATION,%TRANSFORMATION%,"Transformation file:",,,Import.xls)
PROMPT(DIMENSIONNAME,%DIMNAME%,"Dimension name:",,,%DIMS%)
PROMPT(RADIOBUTTON,%CLEAR_ALL%,"Clear all members for overwrite mode before loading?",0,{"No","Yes"},{"0","1"})

Best Regards,

Leila Lappin

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

"I think if you choose Update it will leave the existing master data as they are" - incorrect idea! Data with empty description will be "updated" to empty!

0

Thanks Leila,

I followed your suggestion for the prompts, updated descriptions for few of the members which were blank, and ran the load from BW, the descriptions got cleared out.

0
Vadim Kalinin May 04 at 02:53 PM
0

Simply exclude the elements without description from loading. Use skip in conversion file!

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded