Skip to Content
0

Connection to CMS from ODBC is successful, but SIA cannot start cms.exe

May 03 at 04:26 PM

56

avatar image

Upon installing BI 4.2 SP5, CMC is unable to connect to CMS. Multiple attempts to reconfigure or create new SIA nodes pointing to existing CMS and proper CMS credentials failed to start cms.exe.

I know the credentials to CMS are correct because the test connection from ODBC is successful.

Any thoughts?

Notes:

-correct dbo permissions are set on CMS for user acct

-using NT authentication

Environment:

Product version: 4.2 SP5

Operating system: Windows server 2016

CMS database: SQL server

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

6 Answers

Best Answer
Sherry Horeanopoulos May 15 at 04:56 PM
0

Solved: in the properties of the SIA, I did a 'Logon As' and had to include the Domain as part of the username.

Thank you all for your answers.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Leslie Mui
May 03 at 05:58 PM
1

Using NT authentication, the SIA will start the CMS with the credentials defined in the SIA properties for "Log on as".

Make sure the SIA where the CMS is starts up as a user which has:

1. Access to the database

2. Rights to the default tablespace on the connection to create tables, insert/select/delete/update etc.

Just because you can test successfully with NT, doesn't mean the SIA user can.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Brian Kudera May 03 at 04:50 PM
0

Is this a distributed environment? Be sure your host file is set with all entries. This has caught me off guard a couple times. Just a thought.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Sherry Horeanopoulos May 03 at 04:59 PM
0

By 'credentials to CMS', I mean I know the username/pw to the CMS are correct and password is not expired, so the un/pw used in the SIA configuration to connect to the CMS are valid which is why I'm at a loss as to why the CMS won't start when running the SIA. Correct, this is independent of the credentials to login to CMC.

Where would I locate the CMS traces?

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

so, you mean DB credentials to access CMS DB. Got it. when you login to your SQL server management studio - do you actually see the CMS DB tables in the DB ?
If this happens after the original install - you should look at setupengine.log in InstallData/logs and see what errors happened during install. Sounds like it wasn't completed correctly.

0
Sherry Horeanopoulos May 03 at 05:01 PM
0

Is the CMS traces the 'cms_ncs' file under InstallData>Logs?

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

No, the trace files will be in /logging directory and have .glf extension.

0
Denis Konovalov
May 03 at 04:33 PM
0

If your CMS is not starting, then you need to look in SIA and CMS traces to see why, everything else will be a guess.
What do you mean by "credentials to CMS" ?
Because credentials used to login into CMC/BOE and credentials used to access CMS DB are usually 2 different things.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded