Skip to Content
0

How do I easily find release notes for Patches or Hot Fixes for SAP BO BI 4.2 platform?

May 08 at 06:27 AM

36

avatar image

Hi All,

Maybe this question has been asked before, but I am finding it hard to locate release notes when patches or hot fixes become available for the SAP BO BI platform.

I noticed on SAP One Launchpad site that for SAP BO BI 4.2 SP05 Patch 2, there is now a Hot fix 2 available to download.

Where are the release notes for this? How does one easily find them?

Can SAP please add these to the following location for the version of the software:

https://help.sap.com/viewer/product/SAP_BUSINESSOBJECTS_BUSINESS_INTELLIGENCE_PLATFORM/4.2.5/en-US

Under the area titled: Installation & upgrade.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Ayman Salem May 08 at 09:18 AM
1

In the download section of BI 4.2, after clicking on "Related info / Content info", you will see a complete list of all the hotfixes for all patches of a SP.

Also in the list the note number for Release Notes (that's always the same for every patch of a SP, and you can bookmark it)

https://launchpad.support.sap.com/#/notes/0002488202

Under the note you will find the link for the Patch Release Note pdf


.....

one more tip:

If you want to save all the details of one or more notes on your local computer.

Select the desired note (s) from the list and click "Print selected notes" and then "Save as PDF" after you have received the details.


content-info.jpg (16.7 kB)
hotfix-list.jpg (33.5 kB)
release-notes.jpg (14.6 kB)
print-notes.jpg (38.6 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Ainsley O'Sullivan May 10 at 03:40 AM
0

Thank you for that. I knew there was an easier way to view it.

With my s-number, the drop down box when I click on 'Content Info' I am prompted to enter in a username and password. I enter my s-number and password and it appears I do not have access to view the release notes.

How do non-super/admin SAP ONE Launchpad users view release notes? Like if I just want to review what the patch fixes and recommend to a client, yes, implement this patch and hot fix because it fixes an issue, how can I view release notes without having to go to the Download area of the SAP Support page?

Thanks again.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hallo,

* with the request to enter the username and password:

If you have recently changed your password, enter your old password here.

(I had the same thing and it seems that some SAP systems have not yet been updated)

......

* Use this link to go directly to the Patch 4.x Release Notes

https://launchpad.support.sap.com/#/notes/0002488202

Under the note you will find the link to the PDF file "Patch 4.x Release Notes"

Ayman

0
Ainsley O'Sullivan May 10 at 03:40 AM
0

Thank you for that. I knew there was an easier way to view it.

With my s-number, the drop down box when I click on 'Content Info' I am prompted to enter in a username and password. I enter my s-number and password and it appears I do not have access to view the release notes.

How do non-super/admin SAP ONE Launchpad users view release notes? Like if I just want to review what the patch fixes and recommend to a client, yes, implement this patch and hot fix because it fixes an issue, how can I view release notes without having to go to the Download area of the SAP Support page?

Thanks again.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Ainsley O'Sullivan May 10 at 03:40 AM
0

Thank you for that. I knew there was an easier way to view it.

With my s-number, the drop down box when I click on 'Content Info' I am prompted to enter in a username and password. I enter my s-number and password and it appears I do not have access to view the release notes.

How do non-super/admin SAP ONE Launchpad users view release notes? Like if I just want to review what the patch fixes and recommend to a client, yes, implement this patch and hot fix because it fixes an issue, how can I view release notes without having to go to the Download area of the SAP Support page?

Thanks again.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded