Skip to Content
0

how to set password to pdf file while exporting from crystal report

May 08 at 01:52 AM

38

avatar image

Hi All,

how to set password to pdf file while exporting from crystal report, help thanks very much!!!

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Dell Stinnett-Christy May 08 at 12:44 PM
0

Simple answer - you can't do this from Crystal. There might be a third-party tool that would help you do this, though. A good place to look for one is http://www.kenhamady.com/bookmarks.html

-Dell

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Ido Millet May 08 at 02:55 PM
0

At least one of the 3rd-party Crystal Reports automation tools listed here:
http://kenhamady.com/productlinks/default.html#desktopsched
allows you to password-protect pdf exports.
And the password can be dynamically controlled via a Crystal Report field/formula.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded