Skip to Content
0

Using Templates in Personas with Windows GUI

May 08 at 12:45 AM

62

avatar image

I am hoping someone can give me a bit more clarity around using Templates in Personas 3.0 Flavors in Windows GUI.

In note 2080071 - it states "The usage of design templates (for example for creating a Fiori inspired look) is presently not supported"

However I have tried inserting a template and running in Windows GUI and it seems to work... but I'm reluctant to go down this path given the statement in the note.

Can anyone help?
Thanks,
Simon

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Frank Krause
May 11 at 08:38 AM
0

Hi Simon,

in the meanwhile we have checked the functionality and I agree with you, that it is generally working OK in SAP GUI for Windows, too.
Therefore I have just removed the limitation from SAP Note 2080071.

However, I would like to add the following comments:

  • You should use the so-called "Wide Layout Mode" whenever images are used (see SAP Note 2309640)
  • Design templates are often used to introduce substantial visual changes (like for a Fiori inspired design). Since SAP GUI for Windows presently still has a number of missing features (and also bugs) in this area, you should be careful when using this.

Thank you for bringing this to our attention and best regards
Frank

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Frank Krause
May 09 at 05:52 AM
2

Hi Simon,

our general policy is to only issue a support statement for features that we have fully tested in SAP GUI for Windows and that have proven to be working right. Since until today we have only barely checked the Templates feature, we cannot publish a support statement for using this feature, yet. However, I have defined a task in our backlog to fully check the feature and analyze its limitations (if any). Depending on our resources and the outcome of the assessment we will decide whether we can or cannot release this feature. As soon as the feature is supported, I will update SAP Note 2080071.

One additional comment: SAP GUI for Windows does not support the GuiSimpleContainer, yet. Since this is used heavily when Templates are used, the Template functionality is substantially impacted.

Best regards,
Frank Krause
Product Owner SAP GUI for Windows
SAP SE

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks Frank, that's great.

0
Cristiano Hansen
May 08 at 10:28 AM
1

Hi Simon,

If a limitation is lift from the product, then it is removed from the SAP note.

If the note still says that the approach is not supported (even it looks to be working), then I don't recommend using it, due to unforeseen results.

Kind regards,

Cris

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

At the same time, it would be best to ask the SAP GUI for Windows team (component BC-FES-GUI) about this via an incident, since if you found that templates work, it may just be that they forgot to update the note :)

0