Skip to Content
0

Why is account required in marketing lead creation?

Nov 03, 2016 at 06:20 PM

49

avatar image

I cannot seem to find where to activate the Use Existing Account checkbox in C4C Lead creation. We want account to be optional when creating a marketing lead.

I have the following question in business configuration as unchecked:

rvxok.png (8.3 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Loganathan P Nov 04, 2016 at 04:40 AM
0

Hi Gina Cowart,

By default Use Existing Account Field will be invisible.So use the Key User Tool or Personalize to make that field Visible.Once this field is visible,using existing account will be optional during the creation of Lead.

However,If your business want to create lead only with the existing account,then use the Question which you have mentioned.So that Use Existing Account will be activate and Users cant deactivate that field during the lead creation.

Regards

Logan

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Gina Cowart Nov 04, 2016 at 11:42 AM
0

Logan,

Thank you for your prompt reply. I have tried your suggestion and it resolved my issue.

Regards,

Gina

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded