Skip to Content
0

Merge to Single records

May 06 at 07:02 PM

37

avatar image

Hi Experts,

Attached webi screenshot for your reference

My issue is iam trying to merge these similar records to an single record ignoring the Not Assigned department so that fund amounts are summed up without changing the design.

Could you please help with an key figure formulae for Fund1, Fund2, Total so that amounts are summed up, resulting to an single record.

I donot want to apply break or remove any dimension column basically i am looking for an formulaes without changing the design.

Thanks,

Dinya

capture.jpg (25.5 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Jyothirmayee A May 07 at 05:29 PM
0

Hi,

Try this:

Grand Total:

=Sum([Fund1]+[Fund2]) in ([Emp ID])

you can now take out measures and insert "Grand Total" variable.

If you see an extra row.. Try Max([Grand Total])

Thanks,

Jothi

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Koen Hesters May 07 at 08:32 AM
0

Hi,

can you try this one please

https://blogs.sap.com/2014/05/08/aggregated-dimension/

Grtz

Koen

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Grtz,

it doesnot sum up the amounts foreach EmpId

Thanks,

Dinya

0

have you sum on your KF ?

did you used the merged object ?

1