Skip to Content
0

order reservation rule in production order

May 06 at 06:42 PM

56

avatar image
Former Member

Hello team,

i have given the details of order reservation for one component in the sytem

there are two fg codes for the same one material is using ...LTP01 and LTP05..i created the first PO for LTP05 and second PO for ltp01..now the system is reverving the stock first for LTP05 and the balance for LTP01..which is correct as FIFO method


now i need to pack LTP01 first so i changed the start date of LTP01 first and when i rerun the component availabilitiy check, system is still reverving the stock first for LTP05 but i need first for LTP01 which is packing first ..could you please help ..



order-restr.jpg (127.9 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Rajen Madan May 07 at 01:57 PM
0

In which transaction are you running component availability check? There are options for resetting the existing proposals in T-codes like COMAC, COHV etc.

BR,
Rajen

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Caetano Almeida
May 07 at 02:07 PM
0

Hello

Please observe that MRP will not reserve material for a specific reservation. What you see here is just an overview of stock/requirements list and this information is used for net requirements calculation during the MRP run only.

If you want to reserve the stock, you should run the ATP check and then it will depend on the sequence of the ATP check execution.

Regards,

Caetano

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Many thanks

0