Skip to Content
0

How to read Application Message ID in Integration

May 06 at 08:00 AM

171

avatar image

Hi Experts,

I am trying to read/get the Application Message ID in Integration.I have seen some standard mappings and they were built with UDF mapping. I am unable to import that in the Iflow. Please give me any standard solution for it. Thanks in advance.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Sriprasad Shivaram Bhat
May 08 at 09:51 AM
0

Hello Imran,

If I am not wrong you are looking for AppicationId not message id(mpl Id).

ApplicationId can be read using below header (badically this id can be set manually and message can be searched in MessageMinitoring).

${header.SAP_ApplicationID}

Regards,

Sriprasad Shivaram Bhat

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Sri,

I can see some other value(Idoc Num) with that property you have given. But i didn't get the Application Message ID that we can see in Message Monitoring.

0
Praveen Tirumareddy
May 06 at 05:05 PM
0

Hello Imran,

The below code simple expression should help:

${property.SAP_MessageProcessingLogID}

or you could use below UDF for the same.

import com.sap.it.api.mapping.*;

//Add MappingContext as an additional argument to read or set Headers and properties.

def String customFunc(String input_date,MappingContext context){
        //Read property Value and store it in String
    String propVal = context.getProperty(SAP_MessageProcessingLogID);
    propVal_Str = propVal.toString();
    return propVal_Str;
    
}

ref:

https://answers.sap.com/questions/265499/retrieve-messageid-in-custom-function.html

Hope this helps!

thanks and regards,

Praveen T

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Praveen,

I need to get the Application Message ID. You have given logic to get the Message ID. Could you please give solution to get Application Message ID?

Note: We see Application Message ID in end to end iflows only. It don't come for timer event.

0

Hello Imran,

Could you please share the screenshot of the 'Application Message ID' from the I-flow logs.

It will help us to understand what exactly you require for your I-flow.

thanks and regards,

Praveen T

0
Praveen Tirumareddy

Hi Praveen, I have attached the screenshot. This you can see in Message Monitoring.

app-id.png (12.2 kB)
0
avatar image
Former Member May 07 at 03:05 PM
0

HI Imran,

If you want to read Application Message ID in your Integration flow without mapping or UDF then y

ou can simply create an header in content modifier with “SAP_MessageProcessingLogID” as value and use it.

contentmodifier.jpg

/Mehar


Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Mehar,

I tried with the key word you have given but it is also giving the Message ID Only. But i need Application Message ID. I tried by taking the keyword in Content Modifier with the type as Constant, it is not producing anything. If i changed the type to header, it has produced the Message ID. But i require the Application Message ID. Attached the screenshot.

app-id.png

app-id.png (12.2 kB)
0
Naresh Dasika May 08 at 09:28 AM
0

Hello Imran,

Can you please name the standard Integration package name or standard Integration flow name along with message mapping name where you have observed getting the Application Message ID?

Regards,

Naresh

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded