Skip to Content
-1

Are there no sap tables in the SAP NetWeaver AS ABAP 7.51 SP02 on HANA ( SAP Cloud)

May 06 at 04:23 AM

55

avatar image
Former Member

I am now using the SAP Cloud, the instance is SAP NetWeaver AS ABAP 7.51 SP02 on HANA.

But when I input "SELECT SINGLE vbeln fkdat netwr FROM vbrk....", the error shows there is no such table vbrk.

I try to display other tables such as FI/CO, SD, but the result is the same.

I wonder if there are no such sap tables in the abap 7.51 sp02 on HANA on the cloud?

My login username is DEVELPER.

Who can help me how to resolve this problem, thank you.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Mike Pokraka May 06 at 09:09 AM
2

"AS ABAP" is a plain ABAP system, it is not ECC.

So you will only find basis and development components and tables, no SD/MM/FI/etc. That's partly why it's a free license.

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thank you.

But how can I use these tables by sap cloud? I'm now learning the abap. I have no way to run the examples if no such tables. The books such as "sap abap", "complete abap", which reference to these tables.

Any advice? Many thanks.

0

No, and in my opinion it's a bad book that assumes you have a full ERP system at your disposal.

All SAP Press programming books should use generic examples (e.g. the SFLIGHT and related tables). Maybe you can adapt your book examples. This will give you added experience :-)

There are also a few good demo applications, look in package SABAPDEMOS and subpackages.

1
Rajkumar Narasimman May 06 at 06:36 AM
-1

Hi YuRen,

"But when I input "SELECT SINGLE vbeln fkdat netwr FROM vbrk....", the error shows there is no such table vbrk.

Are you checking in UI Front end system instead of Backend.? If it is Central Hub system, kindly execute the program in Backend instead of fronend.

Frontend:

Backend:

Regards

Rajkumar Narassimman


front-end.png (28.9 kB)
backend.png (32.3 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded