Skip to Content
1

Questions on SAP Analytics Cloud Model development

May 05 at 07:35 AM

140

avatar image

Hi All,

I had a few questions(Both questions are concern a custom model that has been saved once at least):

1. Is there a way to do a data preview at the model level(without using it a story)? I see column values separately but don't see any way to do a complete data preview.

2. I see options to add formulas for measures but how do I do the same for Dimensions.

For example, let's say I have a field employee ID with data like E100, E200, E300, C500

. Now I need another field Employee Group as (if the first letter of their ID is an E, then FT (Full time) and if it's a C, then CT (Contractor). Where's the formula option for dimensions?

Regards,

Shyam

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Tuncay Karaca May 05 at 06:21 PM
1

Hi Shyam,

#1 - As far as I know there is no option data preview -in table- for the models. If it's imported data model you will have data table preview during the data preparation step but after the model is created you can see the data for each dimension separately. If it's live data connection even there is no option to see dimension values. So you need to create a basic story (even without any page / chart) to test your model, the best way is by using Data View (Exploring) in the story.

#2 Imported Data Models: You can do data transformation, cleansing during the data preparation. You can create new dimensions but I don't see option to create calculated dimensions. Live Data Models: There is no option to create new dimensions, all modeling should be done in source like HANA.

Note: In the story by using Calculation Editor that allows you to create calculations for use in a chart or table.

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks for the reply.

I wish these features existed though.

2

Totally agree! Initially I was expecting something like in Lumira but it's not! Let's influence SAP in SAP Influence site :-)

1
Tammy Powlas
May 05 at 01:08 PM
0

Hello Shyam,

#1 - I don't see a way

#2 - please support similar ideas in SAP Influence site - see https://influence.sap.com/sap/ino/#/idea/209216

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks for the reply.

I'll add my ideas in there.

0
John Leggio
May 08 at 08:42 PM
0

Hi Shyam / Tuncay,

Calculated dimensions are supported. See https://help.sap.com/doc/00f68c2e08b941f081002fd3691d86a7/release/en-US/17c1270d3a294353b14b811871e15312.html

Unfortunately string functions are not supported yet in the calculated dimension formula builder, however if you had a group property in your employee dimension you could use similar syntax like the one below (change the Model name - d/Model, dimension Employee and property p/Group).

IF([d/Model:Employee].[p/Group]="E",
        "FT",
        IF([d/Model:Employee].[p/Group]="C",
                "CT",
                "N/A"
        )
)

Show 7 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi John,

Thank you for your reply.

My question was specific to Models and not stories here.

Is there a way to do this in the model too?

Shyam

0

Hi Shyam,
No not yet. Have you created an enhancement for this here?

https://influence.sap.com/sap/ino/#/campaign/884

0

Not yet. It says "Object does not exist or access is denied" when I click on the link.

0

Thank you John for the clarification.

0

Ok try https://influence.sap.com/sap/ino/#

If you still have issues send an email to influencing@sap.com

0

Hi John / Shyam - I am later for the discussion. But Shyam is on the point, it was for Models.

Same here: "Object does not exist or access is denied"! It's interesting that the logic doesn't know whether "object does not exist!" or "Access denied"! Hey user experience is crucial! Common, which one? :-(

I think influence.sap.com is restricted in some areas for personal e-mail users, but open for company e-mail users!

0

That’s right. The influence site is restricted to customers with s valid s-user.

0