Skip to Content
0

Can two rate models (within the same environment) share the same r_entity and r_account dimensions?

May 04 at 03:00 AM

83

avatar image

I set up a second rate model to maintain daily exchange rates (the first rate model contains monthly exchange rates) and am using the same R_Entity and R_Account dimensions as in the first rate model. I read somewhere that these dimensions are specific and cannot be shared. Am I required to create another R_Entity and R_Account? My FX restatement isn't running and am wondering if perhaps that is the problem.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

11 Answers

Best Answer
Lia Quarisa May 04 at 08:16 PM
0

Hi Vadim

Thanks for your help so far. I removed TIMEID on parent members and fixed the October issue so 2017.10 now appears in the dimension rather than 2017.1. Next I will change H1 to have days => months => quarters => years then create H2 with days => weeks => years(based on 52 weeks not 365 days, that's ok) -I'll keep you posted - hopefully the FX restatement package will run sooner or later!

Show 13 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

"then create H2 with days" - not possible! Only single hierarchy is supported in TIME dimension!

0

P.S. Please search and read ALL SAP notes about restrictions for TIME dimension in BPC!

0

Hi Vadim

I vaguely recall reading an old posting where someone did just that. Base members (days) would roll up to months/quarter/years in one hierarchy then in another hierarchy they would roll up to weeks. So that isn't possible?

0

May be it was the post for BPC MS, not about BPC NW! Or even for very old version of BPC NW!

In the recent versions of BPC NW there are a lot of restrictions on TIME dimension due to the fact that BPC will internally create hidden hierarchies in TIME dimension to speed up YTD calculations!

Instead of reading old posts please read SAP notes!

0
0

Thanks Vadim. I updated the TIME dimension properties and now FX restatement is running.

0

Sorry, but you didn't accept my correct answer!

0

I would have loved to use your answer but because I have another conversation file I couldn’t use convertinternal in the options sec

0

Sorry, but only strange people accept own answers like "Thanks for your help so far..."

Next time nobody will answer your questions :(

0

Apologies, I am new to this forum and did not realise I needed to accept answers and comments. I will go back and accept everything.

0

Hi Vadim, hope answers are accepted properly now. I only see the button to accept at the top so I clicked on that.

0

Sorry, but you are still not accepting the correct answer! Hear the correct answer is:

"I think that your issue is related to TIME_GM dimension structure! ..."

0

Hi Vadim, sorry but on that answer there is no Accept button. The accept button only appears in one or two spots throughout the thread and there is no logic as to where it appears. The only option i have is to share or alert moderator.

0
Lia Quarisa May 04 at 04:21 PM
-1
Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Please correct your answer! Use "Insert Image" instead of incorrect "Insert File" Your post is unreadable.

0
Vadim Kalinin May 04 at 04:25 AM
0

Sorry, but why do you need a second rate model? Do you have multiple TIME dimensions?

Please describe all models in your environment.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Lia Quarisa May 04 at 11:48 AM
0

Yes. The main model uses monthly rates and the new model I am building uses daily rates.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Please provide full details: models screenshots with dimensions used and RATE model reference!

0
Lia Quarisa May 04 at 05:08 PM
0

Hope you received the images I sent.

In the document "How to do Currency Translation for Financial Application using SAP BusinessObjects Planning and Consolidation 7.0 for the SAP NetWeaver Platform.0 for the SAP NetWeaver Platform.0" on page 3 it says:

  • Note: The master data (dimension) can be shared by application within an application set. But for RATE application, to fulfill certain requirements, R_Acct (Account Dimension for RATE application) and R_Entity (Entity Dimension for RATE application) are specific and utilized only by Rate Application.

It does not say if R_Acct and R_Entity can be shared amongst multiple rate applications.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

I will not answer questions prepared incorrectly in the unreadable form.

Please correct if you want an answer!

0
Lia Quarisa May 04 at 06:17 PM
0

Apolgogies, it seems the images didn't get uploaded. I will try again.


finance-model.jpg (64.5 kB)
gm-model.jpg (219.9 kB)
rates-model.jpg (50.8 kB)
ratesgm.jpg (43.0 kB)
Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Now looks better!

Please post your FX script for both models!

0

P.S.

"It does not say if R_Acct and R_Entity can be shared amongst multiple rate applications."

Also it does not say if R_Acct and R_Entity can't be shared amongst multiple rate applications.

0
Lia Quarisa May 04 at 06:31 PM
0
Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

And you have an error running GM FXTRANS.lgf?

What error do you have? Post the log!

By the way, this line is incorrect:

ENTITY=%ENTITY_GM_SET%

Has to be:

OTHER = [ENTITY_GM=%ENTITY_GM_SET%]

Also check the case for RATEENTITY - is it Global or GLOBAL?

0
Lia Quarisa May 04 at 06:52 PM
0

I did change it to OTHER = [ENTITY.....] and it didn't make a difference but I will change it again now and try again.

Global is the correct ID.

Here is the log.


Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Lia Quarisa May 04 at 07:04 PM
0

I changed the script to OTHER = [ENTITY_GM=%ENTITY_GM_SET%] and it didn't make a difference. Perhaps the issue is with the TIME dimension, some properties may be incorrectly specified. See images below, I have days => weeks => months => quarters => years. I know this isn't strictly correct in that weeks don't roll into months but that is a separate issue...


Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

For sure it's incorrect!

And strange from the logical point of view:

You can't map weeks to months...

2017.1 OCT - Incorrect ID, has to be 2017.10

Many other mistakes...

0

P.S. TIMEID has to be set ONLY for base members - days!

0
Lia Quarisa May 04 at 07:17 PM
0

Here is a 3rd screenshot. Do I need MONTHNUM or ISBEGINNING properties? Is TIMEID incorrect?


Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded