Skip to Content
0

Can we do the Master data deletion for specific plants ??

May 03 at 06:38 PM

47

avatar image

Can we do the Master data deletion for specific plants (Sold out businesses) ?

If so, is there anyway to identify where this master data has been using (like using where used list), that way we want to identify where (In other transaction data / cubes) this master data has been using and not to affect that data in cubes, to avoid data inconsistencies.

Please let me know if there is a way to identify this ?

Thanks,

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Mario Tibollo May 04 at 06:56 AM
0

you can't delete master data without affecting transactional data. In order to delete master data entries you need to delete all transactional data using this master data first. so if you want to keep the transactional data, you need to keep the master data as well.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Tibollo,

Do you think you can help me out with this.

Right now we are on a SAP BI 7.02 SP10 System and we are upgrading and migrating to BW 7.5 on latest SPS, the new development system about to come in a week.
Hence We need a post migration check list for BW activities, can someone please share that and it would be helpful.
Thanks,
Venu

0
Frédéric Cincet May 04 at 07:06 AM
1

You can use the RSDDCVER_USAGE_MDATA_BY_SID module fonction to see where a particular SID is used.

The note 1305595 will give you some hints on how to use it.

Regards,

Frederic

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded