Skip to Content
0

Cannot load file crdb_adoplus.dll

May 03 at 07:47 PM

53

avatar image
Former Member

OS is Windows Server 2012 R2 Datacenter, 64 bit

Using Visual Studio 2012, .net framework 3.5, compiling as AnyCPU, on Windows 7 64bit

Database is Oracle, ver 12.1 64 bit

CRforVS_13_0_22 installed on both machines.

CRRuntime_64bit_13_0_22 installed on both machines.

Config file contains the following:

< startup useLegacyV2RuntimeActivationPolicy="true"> <supportedRuntime version="v2.0.50727"/></startup>

I am getting the following error after passing a datatable (SetDataSource) and executing ExportToDisk...

Unhandled Exception: Could not load file or assembly 'file:////C:\Program Files (x86)\SAP BusinessObjects\Crystal Reports for .NET Framework 4.0\Common\SAP BusinessObjects Enterprise XI 4.0\win64_x64\dotnet1\crdb_adoplus.dll'.

This is true, as there is no dotnet1 folder under win64_x64. There is a dotnet folder, which contains this file: CrystalDecisions.Data.AdoDotNetInterop.dll.

Thanks,

Dean

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

5 Answers

Best Answer
Don Williams
May 04 at 05:16 PM
0

Install the Oracle 32 bit client, you can have both. then it should work in 32 bit mode.

So you are connecting to Oracle and XLS data sources?

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Installing Oracle 32 bit resolved the Crystal Report issue.

0
avatar image
Former Member May 04 at 06:13 PM
0

The XLS is only used for development purposes in the rpt. From the compiled exe, we're filling the datatable from Oracle.

I will look into installing Oracle 32 bit client.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Don Williams
May 03 at 07:49 PM
0

Remove that tag, it was only required for use with 2.0 framework and 2000 version of CR for VS. Now that you are up to SP 22 it's no longer required.

Download page made note of this:

5. For reports using the ADO.Net DB connection, in previous SP's, you could only work under .Net Framework 2.0/3.5, so using in app.config is required. Now in SP21, ADO.Net is only supported on .Net Framework 3.5 or above.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thanks for the response.

I've removed the <startup> tag entirely, but still receive the same error.

Note - On my server, crdb_adoplus.dll is located under win64_x64, not win64_x64\dotnet1. So, I created a dotnet1 folder and copied the entire contents of win64_x64. Now, I get the error "Could not load crdb_adoplus.dll. This assembly is built by a runtime newer than the currently loaded runtime." I recompiled using Framework 4.0, then 4.5, but get a different error "Failed to load database information".

0
Don Williams
May 04 at 11:45 AM
0

The error is because it is not required, adding the folder does nothing.

This part should say 4.0 -

<supportedRuntime version="v4.0" sku=".NETFramework,Version=v4.0"/>

That is causing the problem, change your CPU to x64 and not anycpu

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

I compiled with 4.0, x64, config has the correct runtime version.

Still getting "Failed to load database information"

The error is generated calling ExportToDisk. The error seems to be generated from the report itself.

Failed to load database information. ---> System.Runtime.InteropServices.COMException: Error in File MismatchLetter 4952_7036_{07028EF7-CD57-49A9-A444-8388E9444FBC}.rpt:

The original development of the rpt used an xls file. Could the datasource location within the rpt be causing the error? Could it be something else in the rpt?

Thanks for your help.

0
Don Williams
May 04 at 01:51 PM
0

Ah, Microsoft requires the 64 bit DAO engine to connect to Excel but you cannot have both 32 and 64 bit Office installed.

You'll have to set the project to 32 bit

Don

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

To clarify, you're saying the sourcedata xls is causing the error?

I can't set the project to 32 bit, as Oracle is 64 bit.

So, either I need to remove Office 32 bit and use 64 bit, or replace the xls with another file type?

One more thought, when I edit an xls, I see the Office is not activated. Could that be the issue?

Thanks for helping me work through this problem.

0