Skip to Content
0

issue in Idoc to soap asynchronous

Nov 03, 2016 at 04:53 PM

86

avatar image

Dear expert,

my scenario is Idoc to Soap integration, sender is SAP and receiver or target is Soap/WSDL developed in dotnet application.

i have configured Idoc to soap Asynchronous interface.

but getting " Soap: Response Message contains an error XIAdapter/HTTP/Adapter.http_exception-HTTP 500 Internal Server Error.

for this i have maintained module parameter, after maintained that this error not come again. but showing successfull message. but target system data has not reached.

the same data which i sent through soapUI Test tool it is getting executed successfull and inserted successfully.

and checked donotUseSoapenvelop also, the target url also opening in our server. but data is not reached to the target system.

Please suggest further.

regards,
Kiran Polani

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

5 Answers

Best Answer
SriGnanaKiran Polani Nov 18, 2016 at 09:21 AM
0

Dear Ryan,

Got solution for this, identified issue. Business Component is not working i have used existing Business component and asigned configuration.

it is working now successfully and reached to the target system.

Regards,

Kiran Polani

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Ryan Crosby Nov 03, 2016 at 05:07 PM
0

Hi Kiran,

If you are getting a error code 500 then you would need to get information from the .NET server application on what is going wrong. Server error 500 is not enough information to identify the problem that is happening on the remote system while trying to send the IDoc. Seems like this may also be tagged incorrectly.

Regards,

Ryan Crosby

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
SriGnanaKiran Polani Nov 03, 2016 at 05:17 PM
0

Dear Ryan,

if that error is belongs to .Net, it should not open as in browser, wsdl also opening properly. and same wsdl i have imported in SoapUI Test Tool and triggered XI payload and triggered from the SAP PI/XI Server. got ack and record inserted in database successfully.

Regards,
Kiran Polani

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Kiran,

I understand that it worked for you in the soapUI test tool. However, no one can tell you the reason for a error code 500 on a remote server except those that maintain the application on the remote server. The logs for the server and .NET application would need to be reviewed to understand what the underlying cause of the error code 500. As for the WSDL opening on the server - that isn't an indication that the service isn't having a problem when you try to communicate via XI/PI. It's merely a descriptor for the service itself and can be opened independently of any runtime errors the service may encounter.

Regards,

Ryan Crosby

0
SriGnanaKiran Polani Nov 03, 2016 at 05:26 PM
0

if i maintained Module parameter i got successful message as DLVD. but receiver system not getting generated.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Kiran,

The fact that the message is delivered means that the job of your middleware system is done. If something is not happening as expected on the remote system then someone responsible for that system would have to analyze and identify the root cause so the problem can be resolved. It is not your job to do simply because your system has sent that system a message.

Regards,

Ryan Crosby

0
SriGnanaKiran Polani Nov 03, 2016 at 05:32 PM
0

Dear,

.Net people saying no hit come from SAP PI while hitting through soapUI by me or them records are inserting? and they are write a code if the hit comes from any of the system also they are able to received my messages.

Regards,

Kiran Polani

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Kiran,

If no request is coming from your SAP PI system then you would have to investigate issues with any proxy servers, firewalls, etc. Server error 500 is coming from somewhere and wherever that request is reaching is the place where someone needs to be looking to understand the problem.

Regards,

Ryan Crosby

0