Skip to Content
0

How to assign an external handling unit to a delivery

Nov 03, 2016 at 04:47 PM

517

avatar image

Hello,

I want to assign an external handling unit (SSCC) to a delivery manually.

I have created a new number range for HU and assigned it to the Level plant/storage Location with the flag "external number range".

When I try to pack the delivery, the system informs me that the HU is not existing. So my question is:

- do I have to create the external HU in first step`?

- if yes, where and how to do that? I tried with HU02 but without success.

Any hints here?

chris

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Raghu Govindarajan Nov 04, 2016 at 12:00 PM
1

Sorry, I mis-read that you had an external number ranges - In both the tabs that I mentioned you can enter the HU number directly in the Handling Unit field, and like I mentioned before, put in your packaging material and you should have a new HU when you press enter.


Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Christian Gerken Nov 04, 2016 at 08:58 AM
1

Dear,

thanks but you missed one very important thing:

- I need to enter the HU number manually. It doesn't have to be given by SAP automatically. That's the Point where I'm stuck.

Any idea?

chris

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Raghu Govindarajan Nov 03, 2016 at 08:29 PM
0

Right in VL02n, on the top half of the "Pack Material" tab, if you put in a valid pack material and press enter, it should create the HU for you. Then you can select that line and the materials from below and press the Pack button.

Alternatively, in the "Single Entry" tab you can enter the packaging material in the top half of screen along with the detail of what you are packing into it on the bottom.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Christian Gerken Nov 04, 2016 at 02:08 PM
0

Perfect, thanks for your help!

,

Thanks for your help. Now I made it run.

Perfect!

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded