Skip to Content
2

How can I access the Advantage Database Server Forum?

Nov 03, 2016 at 04:00 PM

724

avatar image

There was a forum in old devzone.advantagedatabase.com, then forum was moved to a new platform. After this everyone were adviced to move to scn platform. now, the scn platform look diffrenz again. Following the link on https://wiki.scn.sap.com/wiki/pages/viewpage.action?pageId=340329321 just brings up a global community page.

Searching I only find an archive with Adavantage Database Forum questions. But, where can I find current question and were can I place my own question?

The old devzone forum is still there but a login is no longer possible. I'm just getting errors.

Or did you discontinue support for ADS?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

6 Answers

Best Answer
Hakan Haslaman
Nov 04, 2016 at 08:23 AM
0

The Wiki page of Advantage Database Server is not a global community page, it's only related to the collection for ADS topics.

There is no more forum available for any SAP Products like the old form from SCN. You need to follow the tag "SAP Advantage Database Server", so you will get a notification if any person have post a question or blog to this tag.
Same is for any new question or blog you write to this tag, all follower will be notified.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Volker Sengler Jan 31, 2017 at 04:30 PM
1

Thanks for that information. I successfully placed my querstion now.

Sadly, I took three months to realize that I got an answer. Every system has a notification option (e.g. by eMail) to inform about new answers. But it seems SAP doesn't? Or did I just oversee this option somewhere?

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Volker,

SAP has not yet implemented email notification, and the system that they do have is quite bad.

Please have a look at (and please vote for) this idea on SAP Idea Place.

Regards,

Johan

1
Hakan Haslaman
Feb 01, 2017 at 11:38 AM
0

For notification, you have to click to the follow button of this topic.

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

But - like Johan said - it is just a notification within SAP system. No common notification like via email.

I don't want to go to this page all day just to see if there's an answer ...

0

OK, I understand. I will send this request to the 1DX Development team and hope to can tell soon more about this.

1
Hakan Haslaman
Feb 03, 2017 at 05:36 AM
0

Currently, there is no Email Notifications implemented in the Community yet, but the Dev.Team is working on it and should be soon implement. There is no exact date of when it will be rolled out but we will have public announcements in the community when it do release.

If you wish to learn more about Notifications and Activity Stream you can read this blogs here:

https://blogs.sap.com/2017/01/16/use-notifications-like-a-boss/

https://blogs.sap.com/2017/01/13/use-the-activity-stream-like-a-boss/

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Joachim Höhne Feb 03, 2017 at 01:54 PM
0

I saw you had questions regarding ADS and Delphi. For that I recommend http://www.delphipraxis.net/forum.php (in german). It's better than this community, except maybe for questions regarding ADS bugs.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jan 22 at 12:19 PM
0

Hi thankyou for posting informative question..

The purpose of this forum is to offer information related to the SAP Advantage Database Server product, which is not available in the more formally published documentation.

Although members of the Advantage Technical Services and Advantage Research and Development teams will be using these newsgroups, there is no official technical support provided. We encourage Advantage developers to assist each other with technical questions.

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

"Although members of the Advantage Technical Services and Advantage Research and Development teams will be using these newsgroups, there is no official technical support provided. We encourage Advantage developers to assist each other with technical questions."

Cough! Gasp! Say What?

IIUC SAP does not officially support ADS and is relying on Users to support each other, but provides no forum for them to do so?????

Another nail in the coffin......

0

Advantage Database Server is still officially supported by SAP. I think Sammy's point was that this forum is intended as a community resource and is not an official channel for support from SAP.

You can still open support incidents for issues that can not easily be resolved here.

Regards,

Mike Loop
Senior Support Engineer
SAP Product Support

0