Skip to Content
0

Configure multiple SCP Global Accounts on a single Cloud Connector

May 02 at 09:27 AM

90

avatar image

How can I connect multiple SCP global accounts to a single Cloud Connector instance?

Essentially I'm probably asking the same thing as this previous question but that got answers on managing multiple subaccounts only which isn't the actual problem.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Morten Wittrock
May 02 at 09:52 AM
2

Hi Tom

Cloud Connector connects to SAP Cloud Platform subaccounts and subaccounts only. One Cloud Connector instance can connect to multiple subaccounts, and those subaccounts can belong to multiple global accounts. Configuring access to on-premise systems is done per subaccount, and the systems you set up are only visible to that particular subaccount.

Regards,

Morten Wittrock

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks for the quick response Morten. Fully correct and this succinctly explains how the CC doesn't care for the global>sub distinction. And that's why the help page for managing subaccounts that was linked here and in the previous question does indeed apply. In my case the "Add Subaccount" button just happened to be hidden behind the "..." dropdown.

0
Barnabas Zoltan Paksi
May 02 at 10:00 AM
2

Dear Tom,


For your question yes, you can add multiple Subaccounts within a single Cloud Connector Installation.


You could refer to official Help document for more details:


https://help.sap.com/viewer/cca91383641e40ffbe03bdc78f00f681/Cloud/en-US/f16df12fab9f4fe1b8a4122f0fd54b6e.html


And also the KBA 2494823 - Fail to add account to SAP Cloud Connector


These subaccounts are similar to Administrator account. Please note only one we call it major account can be identified and configured for one Cloud Connection installation. Meaning that all other ones are automatically identified and configured as Subaccounts.

Those subaccounts can use the Cloud Connector concurrently with different configurations as compared with Major account. By selecting a subaccount from the drop-down box, all tab entries show the configuration, audit, and state, specific to this subaccount. These subaccounts existing corresponding to the accounts that existing in your SAP Cloud Platform.


If you are looking for the administrator user when you use to first time logon Cloud Connector Administration UI, this user CAN NOT be changed and can not be added with another Administrator user. Meaning that only one Administrator user exists.


Best Regards,
Barnabás Paksi

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks for the quick response Barnabás, you are indeed correct. My confusion stemmed from the global>sub distinction that the Cloud Connector evidently doesn't use. The "Add subaccount" button was also hidden behind the "..." for some reason which is strangely no longer the case.

0