Skip to Content
0

SAP ByD - Automatically create Third Party Inbound Delivery Notification

Nov 03, 2016 at 03:12 PM

305

avatar image
Former Member

Hi experts,

I'm trying to automatically create a "New Supplier Delivery Notification" for a Purchase Order under Third-Party Logistics WorkCenter in SAP ByD.

After going to Third-Party Logistics WorkCenter in SAP ByD :
1 - Choose the PO
2 - Press the button "New Supplier Delivery Notification"

The system will create the New Supplier Delivery Notification with the open quantity.

My task is to make the system perform this action automatically every time we have an Open Purchase Order Quantity on a PO.

I don't have any idea on how to achieve this, can you please help me with some detailed how to ? the namespace I should use, the business object I should create the webservice on ...

Thanks.

BR,

Mohamed Amine

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Eelco Essenberg Nov 04, 2016 at 01:30 PM
0

There is no "out of the box" way to automate the creation of 3rd Party Delivery Notifications, but that can be done through PDI. In our case this is done through customized mass updates that are scheduled to run every hour.

Hope this helps!

Regards,
Eelco

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thanks for your comment, can you please explain how to do this through PDI ?
I'm facing diffculties to identify the needed namespace and the BO to be able to create the mass data run in PDI.

Thanks.

0
Eelco Essenberg Nov 08, 2016 at 04:41 PM
0

Hi Mohammed,

We did not build this ourselves, our ByD implementation partner built it for us, so I am not sure of the details. I'll see what I can dig up....

Regards,

Eelco

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Eelco

I will be very grateful if you could find something helpful, thank you for your time.

Kind regards,

Mohammed Amine.

0