Skip to Content
0

BO 4.2 SP05 + errors with fiori launchpad but not with old style bi application ( using tomcat)

May 03 at 01:05 PM

151

avatar image
Former Member

Hi,

We are checking our deployment of 4.2 sp05 on development platform following upgrade from 4.0 sp08 and finding the BOE/BI application is behaving as expected.

However, trying to use the new firori launchpad url /BOE/BILaunchpad and not working correctly including

internal server error message as in screenshot below.

fiori.png

We use tomcat which according to below is supported from bo4 sp05 for fiori style launchpad

https://answers.sap.com/questions/402417/sap-bi-42-sp5-fiori-bilaunchpad.html?childToView=407091#comment-407091

Changed restful web services to use our tomcat port and administartors cockpit now works following this and restart of servers, but still getting problems with firori launchpad

One of urls when clickedon report mentioned port 6405 still despite fact we are using tomcat. Though even when we did enable the web applciation container server which we usually have stopped as use the bundled tomcat for our appliocation server,

6405/BOE/OpenDocument/opendoc/openDocument.jsp?sIDType=CUID&iDocID=AXPv.qSRBwRCk6S.3S9r1Dc

2 questions

1) Why do some urls in fiori still point back to port 6405 (default wacs) when have configured restful web services to use a diffreent port ( tomcat one)

2) How can we get firori working normally i.e function correctly like the <server_name>BOE/BI url?

we use <server_name>BOE/BILaunchpad for fiori

Thanks

fiori.png (29.2 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

8 Answers

Best Answer
Ayman Salem May 03 at 02:30 PM
0

This configuration file has nothing to do with the error

see my Answer in

https://answers.sap.com/questions/456318/bo-42-sp05-fiorified-bilaunchapd-receiving-error-i.html?childToView=465552#answer-465552

maybe you had the same thing

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Bharath B N
May 03 at 01:57 PM
2

Hi Former Member,

New Fioirifed BI Launchpad has dependency on REST SDK (this is not in the case of old BI Launchpad).(https://blogs.sap.com/2017/05/16/fiorified-bi-launchpad-in-boe-4.2/)

From SP05 BOE REST deployment supports on TOMCAT and WACs. (https://blogs.sap.com/2017/12/15/bi-platform-rest-sdk-rws-in-boe-4.2/)

You can test REST webservices by hitting the URL http://server:port/biprws

-

Bharath


Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jawahar Konduru May 03 at 01:15 PM
0

Which URLyou are using for Restful webservice? Did you switch it Tomcat or still using WACS. If you are using Tomcat URL, you should be using 8080, NOT 6405.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Ayman Salem May 03 at 01:34 PM
0

you forget to change the openDocument port in the processing Settings under CMC\Applications\Open Document

change it also to tomcat port

Show 4 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thanks for info.

Changed port on this open document and now opens and can refresh report having stopped/start servers

However when enter bilaunchpad still get RWS error screen box- is there any way to supress this? This box appears even when start the wacs service itself.

Another 2 questions have is

1) in fiori see no modify option - logging in with administrtaor user and can see modify in normal bi

options-no-modify.jpg

2) Open document refers to tomcat on different server - should restful and tomcat both refer to same server?

0

for the RWS error, it maybe still comming due to browser cache, so, try it again with "chrome / new Inkognito windows".

or see my Answer in

https://answers.sap.com/questions/456318/bo-42-sp05-fiorified-bilaunchapd-receiving-error-i.html?childToView=465552#answer-465552

maybe you have the same

....

and there is no Editor under the BILaunchpad, therefore you will not see the modify option (it will be in the next releases)

1
Former Member

Thanks for reply.

looks like bilaunchpad would only be use for readers/.refreshers until then.

0

Yes exactly

0
Denis Konovalov
May 03 at 01:12 PM
0

1. Because the post is hard coded in those URL's so they won't change automatically
2. please clarify your question - do you want to change fiori launchpad to URL to be like /BOE/BI ?

p.s.
do you actually have rastful webservice running on tomcat and accessible ?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member May 03 at 01:22 PM
0

Thanks for replies

To clarify question want to use the firoi style launchpad url but want it to work i.e. without any errors

in the same way the BI application looks to work normally without errors.

We use the bundled tomcat which comes with business objects and t was upgraded and deployed automatically as part of running the bo4.2 sp05 update software.

I changed the port number to use same tomcat port we are using port 80 in CMC\Applications\Restful web services from 6405 to port 80 as we don't have the wacs service running - we have never used wacs and have it deliberatley in stopped and disabled state.

How can we check if webservices runninng on tomcat and accessible?

I tried typing the url in restfukl web services

http://<server_name>:80/biprws and got below

This XML file does not appear to have any style information associated with it. The document tree is shown below.

"); vertical-align: bottom; height: 10px;"> http://www.w3.org/2007/app" xmlns:atom=" http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom"> "); vertical-align: bottom; height: 10px;"> Repository "); vertical-align: bottom; height: 10px;"> http://bidev01.menziesdistribution.com/biprws/infostore"> InfoStore

P.S. administrsators cockpit which initially wasn't working and found out from other posts uses resfful web services started working after made port change from 6405 to 80.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member May 03 at 02:09 PM
0

Hi,

Thanks

Tried your advice and get image attached similar to yours suggesting rws working thus not sure why getting the rws internal server error

rws.jpg for info.

Any ideas how we can supress this message from appearing and also why modify option not showing - can open, view and refresh report

Thanks


rws.jpg (50.6 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member May 03 at 02:19 PM
0

Hi,

Thanks for reply.

screenshot from our environment similar to yours rws.jpg

and checked your blog and can see we have biprws deployed.

Noticed there is an empty custom config file already there - not sure why gets installed here

will look to take copy of one from default after backing up this empty custom config one.

Coudl this be reason?

emptycustom-config-file.jpg


rws.jpg (50.6 kB)
Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thanks for reply.

This is it - removed two old reports from inbox and rws message no longer appears.

Thanks for all your help on this everyone.

Do you know why no modify option appears when right-click a report in fiori launchpad and is there a CMC style launchpad - doesn't appear to be.

0

see my comment above

"there is no Editor under the BILaunchpad, therefore you will not see the modify option (it will be in the next releases)

1