Skip to Content
0

Exporting to Excel without merged and PDF format issue

May 03 at 10:13 AM

66

avatar image

Hi, there. I write this question to get some pieces of advice for my issue.Please refer to the below,

Development Environment:

IDE: Visual Studio 2015

Runtime engine: v13.0.20.2399

Report IDE:Crystal Report Designer 2016 sp4

Target: I'm looking forward to adjusted rpt to complete exporting excel without merged cell and exporting PDF no format issue.

Current situation: I upgrade the report from 8.5 to 2016. I use Crystal Report in VS2015. When I export the data with Excel with formatting ,caused Excel Merged cell issue. So i adjusted field then the excel merged has solved ,but exporting PDF the format is not correct.

Any ideas or suggestions? Thanks.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Dell Stinnett-Christy May 03 at 02:38 PM
0

What is the issue with the PDF export?

-Dell

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Ning Ding May 04 at 03:10 AM
0

Hi Dell,

I adjusted field then the excel merged has solved ,but exporting PDF the filed was shifted.

I'm looking forward to adjusted rpt to complete exporting excel without merged cell and exporting PDF no filed shifted issue.

By the way,I solved excel merged issue.I follow the below document. https://archive.sap.com/documents/docs/DOC-39608

Thanks.

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Is there still an issue with the PDF export? If so, please post screen shots of what it looks like and what it should look like. There are a number of registry settings available to tweak the PDF output, but I'd like to see which one(s) you might need.

Thanks!

-Dell

0
Dell Stinnett-Christy

Hi Dell,

I add some information to you for reference.

  • (1)Firstly, I transferred the Crystal report from v8.5 to v2016 by crystal report designer.
  • (2)Secondly, I adjusted the report(PDF) format due to the report is difference between v8.5 and v2016, so after this step, the report(PDF) format is same with v8.5.
  • (3)The issue was happened. The cells of excel format of report was merged which was exported to excel format with data.
  • (4)And then I adjusted the report again for resolving the issues as item(3), I made it but the PDF format is became wrong.

Simply say, I can’t adjust the report to correct PDF format and excel format simultaneously. So, could you give me some advises for resolving the issues, thanks.

0

Unfortunately, there may not be much you can do with it. Specifically, how is the PDF export not giving you the format you need? Are words not wrapping correctly? Are the fonts changing size? What's happening? There are a number of Windows registry settings that can be used to control some (not all) of the formatting options for PDF export. If one of these will help your situation, I'd like to be able to give you the specific information you need.

-Dell

0