Skip to Content
0

PR created in PS Module CJ20N Cannot Be Released Using ME54N

May 03 at 10:09 AM

84

avatar image

Hi,

Good day. We have a requirement where all the Purchase Requisitions (PR) created in the system must undergo a release strategy. When we use the tcode ME51N in creating the PR, the release strategy appears and we can release it using the tcode ME54N.

However, when we create a PR using the tcode CJ20N from the PS module, when we release the PR using ME54N, the release strategy does not appear.

Kindly advise how should we do this.

Thanks,

Matt

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

6 Answers

Best Answer
Matthew Jameson Chua May 07 at 08:56 AM
0

Hello, found the answer to the problem. In the Define Document Types in SPRO (Manu Path: SPRO --> Materials Management --> Purchasing --> Purchase Requisition --> Define Document Types, the doc type NB should be ticked in the Overall Release Column, as seen below:

Credits to: https://archive.sap.com/discussions/thread/2012265

However, there is still a problem, after creating the PR in PS module using CJ20N tcode, the release strategy won't appear unless we perform "check" on the PR using ME52N.

May we know if there is a way wherein if the PR is created in CJ20N, the release strategy will automatically appear and activate?

Thanks,

Matt


relpr5.png (23.6 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member May 03 at 10:37 AM
0

Check PR document type which was created from PS module with CJ20N

Make sure that PR document type from CJ20N most be added in release characteristic of PR release document type and same should be available in your PR release strategy.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Bijay,

The PR document type from CJ20N (NB) is added in the release characteristics and it is also available in the PR release strategy.

Thanks,

Matt

0
Jürgen L May 03 at 11:13 AM
0

You have to match your characteristic values from your release strategy with the values maintained in the requisition.

Only when they match a release strategy is found.

Without showing your classification and the corresponding values in the requisition user here can just make wild guesses. It could be a lucky moment if the first guess is a hit, but you could also lose valuable time if you just wait for people to make wild guesses which may not lead to a solution.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hu Jurgen,

The characteristic values is matched with the values maintained in the requisition. Is there an effect or user exit that we can use when we create PR from PS module using CJ20N transaction code? When we are using the MM module, tcode ME51N, there seems to be no problem.

Thanks,

Matt

relpr1.png (67.5 kB)
relpr2.png (40.4 kB)
0
Jürgen L May 07 at 09:17 AM
0

if this indicator for overall strategy should be active or not depends on how you want the strategy to be, and not on how others solved eventually a problem. Although yours is still not solved.

The basic difference is the value field between overall and individual requisition release strategy.

In an overall strategy the value is taken for CEBAN-GFWRT while in an item strategy the value is taken from CEBAN-GSWRT, which just means you had referenced the wrong value field if the strategy was not found.

And since the strategy is still not applied directly there might be some other field value missing which only gets updated with your ME52N check, here I would assume it is caused by a user exit (which might not be true if you never had a release strategy and building it right now from scratch)

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
PRASOON AK May 04 at 08:43 PM
0

Hi,

Please check the following:

  • If PS uses a special PR document type, ensure that the PR document type is configured correctly for the release (Header level or Item Level Release).
  • If creation indicator is there as release characteristics, ensure that the classification is maintained with creation indicator F.
  • Any other classification data which is failing in case of PR created from PS.

Regards,

Prasoon

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Prasoon,

The document type is configured correctly. We also added another classification, where creation indicator is used as a trigger. But when we tested it by creating PR in the PS module using CJ20N transaction code, when we checked ME54N, no release strategy was shown. See screenshots below:

relpr1.png (67.5 kB)
relpr2.png (40.4 kB)
0

As Jurgen already mentioned, you need to check all the classification values maintained in CL24N along with corresponding field value in the PR. Only if all the values match, release will trigger.

0
Jürgen L May 07 at 04:29 AM
0

your values DO NOT match.

SAP always compares with EQUAL

your classification has no value for account assignment category, your PR has a N, this is not equal.

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Jurgen,

I made changes in the classification. I made 2 classification. Purchase Document and the Amount. When we tried to create a PR (in PS with code CJ20N), release strategy is not found. But when we use ME51N in creating PR, the release strategy appears. See below:

The PR still did not trigger a release strategy when we checked ME54N.

Thanks,

Matt

relpr3.png (55.0 kB)
relpr4.png (38.3 kB)
0
Matthew Jameson Chua

What are the technical names of the characteristics?

Is it an overall strategy or a item strategy?

0