Skip to Content
0

Is this the right Community for HANA Studio AFM PAL Flowgraphs?

Nov 03, 2016 at 02:43 PM

63

avatar image

Hi

We are looking for the correct place or Community to use for inspiration, blogs, knowledge sharing and questions in relation to Predictive Analysis Library (PAL).

We are currently working with PAL through SAP HANA Studio and AFM using Flowgraphs and Procedures. An example of an algorithm we using is Apriori, the only Community we have been able to identify is the SAP BusinessObjects Predictive Analytics Community, and it seems like only covering SAP BO Predictive Analytics

Best regards

Rasmus

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Christoph Morgen
Dec 01, 2016 at 11:53 AM
0

Hello Rasmus,

the community where AFM / PAL topic get discussed directly would be the SAP HANA In-Memory Computing Community.

Best regards,

Christoph

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Antoine CHABERT
Nov 04, 2016 at 08:28 AM
0

Hi Rasmus, historically we had some questions related to PAL in our community, not sot much related to AFM I must admit. I think it would make more sense to find a "tag" that is sitting closer to SAP HANA. I have sent the question to the PAL product manager and will revert here, once I get his advice as well. Best regards, Antoine

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Antoine CHABERT
Dec 02, 2016 at 09:37 AM
0

Hi Christoph,

The new SAP Community is based on a system of tags. So new questions have to be created using primary & secondary tags. You can find the full list here:

http://go.sap.com/community/about/using-tags.html. For you convenience, I attached the SAP HANA related tags that currently exists. Can you please recommend Rasmus which one to use? It might make sense to have a dedicated tag created for SAP HANA, predictive option, my two cents here.

Best regards

Antoine

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded