Skip to Content
0

Unable to create SAP incident via C4C

May 03 at 12:32 AM

138

avatar image

Within a new tenant, we find an issue and attempt to send it to SAP for support. The C4C ticket is created - and stays in status New but no corresponding SAP incident is generated. It shows in the list of incidents but no external ID is populated.

Why would this occur? How can it be fixed?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Santosh Kumar Vadicherla May 03 at 10:49 AM
1

Dear William,

Incident Forwarding Process:

1. An end user will report an incident from Help Center -> Report Incident.

2. The Incident in "New" status appears in Administrator -> System Administration -> Incidents

Or Application and User Management -> Incidents View

3. Now the key users (with Administrator access) who are assigned to the Incidents view, will be able to see the incident, Key User need edit the Incident to take over the incident to on their name to process it further.

4. If Key User can find the solution, the incident can be set in the "Solution Proposal".

5. If Key User cannot find the solution, the he needs to Forward/send incident to SAP with the relevant information to process the Incident and provide solution by SAP.

To Forward incident to SAP for Solution

-> Key Users needs Edit the Incident and manually take over the new incidents on their name.

Then the Key Users first Add note by clicking on the “Add” select “Note for Provider” to add notes for SAP with required information and then go to “Action” and select the Dropdown for “Send to Provider” and save Incident.

Incident Take Over.

Add notes

Action : Send to Provider

After few minutes Incident will sent to SAP and External ID is updated on the Incident and same thing get notified on Key User Email ID.

Note: all users or Key users who are using SAP Incident Management must maintain E-mail ID and Contact number on their Employee Details.

If this answer satisfy your query, then please do not forget to click on “Accept” this answer as correct one to benefit others as well.

Thanks and Regards

Santosh


Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Vani Dammalli
May 03 at 01:08 AM
0

Hi William,

Could you follow below blog and please make sure which user is maintained for forwarding the incident to SAP

https://apps.support.sap.com/sap/support/knowledge/public/en/2623991

Thanks,
Vani
Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Additionally , we could see currently there is some technical glitch due to which the Internal ID generation was in delay

1