Skip to Content
0

Mapping hana view to Virtual Infoprovider

May 02 at 07:57 AM

32

avatar image

Hi experts,

I have created a new calculated field in HANA view.

When I want to assign that field for Virtual Infocube, all of the sudden the calculated field act a node with 3 children...

What are these leaves added by system? And which one to map?

thanks,

Tomas.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Lucas Costa May 03 at 01:57 AM
1

Instead of clicking on "Assign SAP HANA view..." .. right click on the info object, then "Provider-specific properties".

You should then type the HANA view field, in the second option "Attribute Name(HANA)".

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Leila Lappin
May 02 at 04:28 PM
1

Hello,

From the screen print I cannot tell exactly where you are when you get this but the fields shown in your screen print are required fields for BPC. They are mapped through the pre-delivered /ERP/ InfoObjects and HANA views. If you are using RTC based on S4HANA 1709, the following is the list of attributes that should be mapped when you are dealing with /ERP/CATEGORY. Of course this is all based on the pre-delivered objects and views, without any customization.

Pre-defined AttributesAttributes of Dimensions

CATEGORY_FOR_OPE -----> BPC Opening Category - /ERP/OPECATG

DATA_SUBMIT -------> BPC Data Submit - /ERP/DATSUB

DIMLIST ------> BPC Dimlist - /ERP/DIMLISTE

NABLEJNR -------> BPC EnableJNR - /ERP/ENA_JNR

FX_DIFFERENCE_ONLY ------> BPC Fx Difference Only - /ERP/FXDIFFOL

FX_SOURCE_CATEGORY ------> BPC Fx Source Category - /ERP/FXSCATG

OPENING_PERIOD ------> BPC Opening Period - /ERP/OPEPER

OPENING_YEAR -----> BPC Opening Year - /ERP/OPEYEAR

OWN_CATEGORY -----> BPC Own Category - /ERP/OWNCATG

OWN_PERIOD ------> BPC Own Period - /ERP/OWNPEROWN_YEARBPC Own Year - /ERP/OWNYEAR

RATE_CATEGORY ------->BPC Rate Category - /ERP/RATECATG

RATE_PERIOD -------> BPC Rate Period - /ERP/RATEPER

RATE_YEAR ------->

BPC Rate Year - /ERP/RATEYEAR

Best Regards,

Leila

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded